Solved

Downgrade Access 2000 to Access 97

Posted on 2002-03-15
9
739 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is it possible to downgrade an Access 2000 database to an Access 97 database?
0
Comment
Question by:NeatonKJB
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6868524
yes, but ONLY the data(Tables)--->   In Access 2000, under Tools/Database Utilities/Convert Database

You cannot convert any Code, as the Code base for Access 2000 IS very different from the code base for Access 97.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CareyMBilyeu
ID: 6868712
If you convert your Access 2000 or XP database to an Access 97 database, including forms, reports, modules, etc., you might have to re-reference the VBA Reference and other missing references. If your app is not working in Access97, try the references first, open any form, view the code behind the form and then click the Tools-References inthe module and re-establish the missing references in Access97.

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6869246
can'nt you saveas 97?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NeatonKJB
ID: 6869304
How do you do a save as 97?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6869400
I know people have send me a 2000 db by saving as 97. Now how that I do not know as I do not use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CareyMBilyeu earned 50 total points
ID: 6869445
To convert you Access 2000 or 2002 application to Access97, open the Access application that you want to convert. If you have a start up screen that appears when you open the file and the database window is closed (hidden), and assuming that the Allow ByPass Keys property is true, simply close the file, hold down the shift key and open the file again.

On the Menu Bar, select Tools, Database Utilities, Convert Database and then click the To Access 97.

You will be prompted for a directory and database name, i.e. MyApp97.Mdb.

After you convert the file, close the application that you are in and then open youapp97.mdb. Also note that this is for Access MDB files, not MDE files as they can not be converted.

Cheers, and Good Luck.

OMT, if the Access97 file does not seem to be running properly, be sure to check your references as stated above.

HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjasic
ID: 7019201
As  CareyMBilyeu explained, it is not difficult to downgrade A2K to A97 and to set references correctly. But, BE CAREFUL: if you have any Import or Export Specification, it is NOT CONVERTED, so it will not exist in A97 file. All the rest is OK. I did it several times and besides the issue of import/export specs and references (these are not complicated to set) it works fine.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7169088
for NeatonKJB

It's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - Answered by: CareyMBilyeu  

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7182414
This question has been accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  
0