Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

solaris ports usage

Posted on 2002-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi,
   I notice that application on solaris uses very
high port number, like 35000, when it tries to talk to the server.  I have an application running on port 1461,
when the client send a request to the server,
its destination port is 1461, and the source port
is 45009, which 45009 so big?  Is there a range
of ports that solaris uses?


thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:siunix
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nebeker
ID: 6869264
Ports go from 0 to 65535.  Anything below 1024 is considered "reserved", and you must be running as root to listen on those ports...
0
 

Author Comment

by:siunix
ID: 6869407
why does the apps use big port like 45000?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 400 total points
ID: 6869419
It is arbitrary.  An application can use any port it wants (above 1024), so developers tend to choose large number that probably won't conflict with other applications.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6869659
developers tend to use socket() call to get a free socket/port for the system, its number is random if not explicitely requested. See man socket, man connect.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nebeker
ID: 6869705
That's only true for a client program, of course :)

A server type program wouldn't function very well if the clients didn't know where to find it...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nebeker
ID: 6887124
Has your question been answered?  If so, please accept one of the above comments as an answer and close this question.
0