Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Views/Triggers or equivalent

Posted on 2002-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
My question boils down to this:  Does MySQL (or any additional package to MySQL) support views and triggers/rules?  If not (which I don't think it does) then what is the best way to work around not having views and triggers?

My situation is this:  I have created a database to contain information about network topology:  hosts, subnets, interfaces, gateways, software running on each machine, etc.  I am trying to use NetViz, a pretty cool commercial data viewing package, to access my database directly via ODBC in order to print out nice network pictures of the data in the database, as well as allowing the user to edit the data through NetViz.  One of the biggest problems that I am running into with NetViz, though, is that it doesn't support many-to-many mappings.  In my case, I have a table full of Software information (vendor, license type/key, version, etc.) and a table full of host information (hostname, type of machine, etc) and a mapping table to associate software with host in a many-to-many style mapping.  Anyway, since NetViz doesn't support this sort of mapping, I had previously (in Postgres) created a view which simply joined the mapping table and the software table to produce a many-to-one mapping, which is exactly what Netviz wants.  I then had to define rules (similar to triggers, Postgres specific, I think) to allow the view to be "writable" via NetViz.

Again, how/can I get this kind of functionality in MySQL?  I could normally code around it, but this is a case of an external program accessing the DB directly through ODBC, so I don't know how to put any sort of code between that.

I have recently been forced to switch to MySQL from Postgres, and so far have been having success, except for this one issue.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:slyph
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kelfink earned 450 total points
ID: 6869185
Neither is supported yet. The relevant link is:
http://www.mysql.com/doc/A/N/ANSI_diff_Triggers.html

I think they mentioned that both are cnadidated for version 4.1, so you might hold your breath until it's made available.   I don't know when it will be, though.

Seems likely they'd add views at the same time they add subqueries, and inline-views within the from clause.  They're all related features.

THe only workaround to the views, I can think of, is creating temporary tables using the joins you'd have  had, and selecting from those.  But that's an abusive way to replace views, if the temporary tables are big, or change often.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6896794
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11472018.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11584079.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190960.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262132.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276127.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277465.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11555078.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slyph
ID: 6905230
Thanks, I think that I will stick with Postgres for now, until MySQL matures a little more.
0