Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EtcProtocol (download needed)

Posted on 2002-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know I am not the first who's asked this question. People, who has EtcProtocol MS example for download. It used to be on SoftLib ftp site.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scuba_driver
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6869121
Are you looking for the one mentioned in http://www.microsoft.com/mind/defaulttop.asp?page=/mind/0199/cutting/cutting0199.htm&nav=/mind/0199/inthisissuecolumns0199.htm ? MS seems to have removed the KB article, but maybe the above article is helpful...

Check also http://codeguru.com/atl/asyncpp.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:scuba_driver
ID: 6869277
Thanks jkr,

I have everything available from MSDN, Web and Groups. All existing examles are originate from the same source - EtcProtocol sample. I wanted to see what the original looks like.
I was trying to add pluggable protocol to MFC app in order to capture HTTPS headers using RegisterNamespace(). This sh_t is crashing all the time.

 
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 300 total points
ID: 6870593
Microsoft removed the etc protocol sample.  I think there are some good reasons:

1) It is a convoluted mess.
2) It is not a very good example.  All it does is turn around and pull an http file (and does not reveal anything useful, IMHO)
2) It cannot be set up dynamically.  It needs to be registered (in a rather complex way, as I recall)
3) I understand that there is a much better, COM-oriented way to do it (IInternetSession, I think)

but the big reason is...

4) You probably don't really need it, you just think you do.  Why?  If you are hosting a webbrowser in your app, you can intercept each request.  If it starts with etc: (or aqualung: or whatever) then you can take whatever action you want,... including pulling the page yourself and examining the headers.

That said...

I dug up my ancient copy of it and posted it here:

http://home.earthlink.net/~danrollins/ee/EtcProt.exe

-- Dan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scuba_driver
ID: 6871011
Yep, you right,
The only inconvinience is "redirections" that are not clearly indicated in WebControl.
I would avoid to use it if I could.
For HTTP I wrote proxy, and it works just fine. But when HTTPS goes into play I am getting "connect" request and the only thing I can do is pipelining sockets with no knowledge about what is inside. I have checked "squid" and they do not know what is going through on HTTPS....
So, the "Pluggable" would be the last resort for me.
Thanks everybody,
Alexei
0
 

Author Comment

by:scuba_driver
ID: 6871014
Yep, you right,
The only inconvinience is "redirections" that are not clearly indicated in WebControl.
I would avoid to use it if I could.
For HTTP I wrote proxy, and it works just fine. But when HTTPS goes into play I am getting "connect" request and the only thing I can do is pipelining sockets with no knowledge about what is inside. I have checked "squid" and they do not know what is going through on HTTPS....
So, the "Pluggable" would be the last resort for me.
Thanks everybody,
Alexei
0
 

Author Comment

by:scuba_driver
ID: 6871015
Thanks jkr,

I have everything available from MSDN, Web and Groups. All existing examles are originate from the same source - EtcProtocol sample. I wanted to see what the original looks like.
I was trying to add pluggable protocol to MFC app in order to capture HTTPS headers using RegisterNamespace(). This sh_t is crashing all the time.

 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6871529
?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6873658
hi scuba_diver.

Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:scuba_driver
ID: 6874051
No
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6875547
>>People, who has EtcProtocol MS example for download.

I answered your question in the most complete way.  It would be impossible for anyone on earth or elsewhere in the Known Universe to provide a more complete answer than I did.  I even went to the trouble of locating the file and posting it on my own personal web site.

So why did you give me a B?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:scuba_driver
ID: 6875738
OK,
Take an A.
0