Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Program (problem with LIST command)

Posted on 2002-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm making a FTP client program but I have a little doubt. To show the list of files in a directory, I use the LIST command. But the result changes between OSs for example:

--------
UNIX----
--------
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     wheel         512 Mar  8  2001 boot
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     wheel         512 Nov 26 09:41 compat

--------
NT------
--------
05-30-01  11:31AM               598016 data.mdb
03-14-02  05:24PM       <DIR>          databases
12-18-00  11:21PM       <DIR>          errdocs
03-14-02  01:41PM       <DIR>          htdocs
01-10-01  03:44AM       <DIR>          logs

What are the rules or what should I follow to filter this results, and put them in a Grid or List. Is there any special position for each field, or what?

Also in the UNIX result, at the date field, in the first line I get "Mar  8  2001" (M,D,Y) but in the other one "Nov 26 09:41" (M,D,TIME), what are they diferent?
0
Comment
Question by:macob
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6869384
see if this sample can help you: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1593
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634088
Hi macob,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

macob, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665798
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0