Solved

Adding  data in a form to the table in the database

Posted on 2002-03-15
6
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to know how do you add data in a form to a database?Could you please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ktpule
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 6875935
Typically a form will return data in a text file, html page, or an e-mail. The results can be manipulated by a cgi program also. Just how you get it into a data base depends on the data base you are using.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6883958
How you get it into a database can be done with PERL, cgi scripts, ASP or javascript.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siddhuv
ID: 6930778
u have to use a server side language to do the database operations. u should mention the name of the program on the server which handles this forms data should be written in the form's action property.

e.g
<form name="userform" action="useradd.asp" method="post">

the program which handles the data will be useradd.asp.

hope it helps

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorus
ID: 7052907
Then depending on how much control you have over your server (your access or your ISP access) you could use PHP and MySQL. There are a number of good resources for doing this on the web and a number of good books on the subject.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wcameron earned 75 total points
ID: 7462153
Right click on the form, and select Form Properties. Then select Send to Database. Select the Options button. In this screen, select an existing database connection, or you can have FP create the database.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9151174
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept wcameron's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0