Solved

hesitation in windows

Posted on 2002-03-15
34
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am not sure I have anything to worry about but I do not like it. I notice when my screen saver comes up my fish stop about every 5 seconds or so for a very slight moment in time. The screen saver just pauses for a split second. I notice it on all my screen savers. The other pause or hiccup I notice is at boot up when the windows tune starts to play its opening sequence it is jumpy as though it was skipping. could this be my processor in my new (refurbished Pavilion 7955)? It is a 1.5 p4. also I notice my drive light comes on about every 5 seconds or so as well.
0
Comment
Question by:jmillsp
  • 14
  • 14
  • 2
  • +3
34 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
What kind of video card? that screen saver is very intensive, and needs a great video card I have a 64mb gforce, (and 512 mb ram installed) and it sometimes stutters on mine. Try running the windows update and update your drivers. as far as the drive light, go to start -->run and type msconfig, go tot he startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer, reboot and see if the drive light comes on , if not, go back and recheck them one at a time untill it does, then you have the culprit
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Do you have FindFast installed?  If so, this could be causing that.  Disable it - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q199787
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
Stevenlewis. Systray and exploerer do not show up there. Are they called something else in XP?
As I previously said the hesitation is in the startup sound as well as the screensaver. I am not sure what kind of video card it is but I can find out.
Slink9, I do not find Findfast on my system.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
what does show up in your startup tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
on my way out the door but wanted to let you know the video card is a TNT2-M64 32MB SDR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
If your TNT2-M64 32mb card is made by nVida, they have a collection of XP drivers free at their location... http://www.nvidia.com/ .  Something else to look at is the usage of your core memory, it is still 640K although managed well by XP.   I personally remove all stratup up porgrams from my startup folder, that are not absolutely necessary and make Icons for them on my desktop or in a desktop folder.

I am running a P-4 2.0 w/1gb memory, 24/10/40 CDRW and a DVD-R ROM, 2 60 gb 7200 ATA-100 HDD's and my Video Card is a G-Force 3 w/128mg DDR-SDRAM Ti200 nVida Vertro

The web site above does have drivers for the TNT2 cards, as long as it is nVida.  If another brand, I suggest going to their web site and checking for XP updates for your card.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Hey Wes, nice machine!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Thanks Steve, beleive it or not, I acutally need this kind of power, and nothing can beat a machine you build yourself...all high quality stuff, and cheaper in the long run.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
in startup the following shows;
hpsysdrv
KBD
Recguard
Rundll32
lgfxtray
hkcmd
Cpestart
wcmdmgrl
Activemenu
IAMAPP
navapw32
hpztsbo4
hphmon03
ps2
wkdetect
PCHbutton
aim
hp centerUI
HP center
Microsft office
Greetings Workshop
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
all of those are listed in your startup tab of msconfig?
OK, uncheck these
Microsft office
Greetings Workshop
aim
Activemenu
wcmdmgrl
hp centerUI
HP center


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
suggest you go here and find these programs and see if you need them to start or not
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_content.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
Ok, still have not learned what all the programs are but have deleted or unchecked several from startup to no avail. ie (still having the same problem) At present loading at startup are the following;
hpsysdrv
KBD (keyboard shortcut)
Recguard (software recovery)
Rundll32 (dialup networking)
hkcmd
cpestart
IAMAPP (firewall)
Navapw32 (Norton virus protector)
hpztdbo4
hphmon03 (Monitors printers status)
ps2
wkdetect
PCHbutton (PC Health)
I have not been able to find all the programs at the site given above.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Has it always done this or is this a recent thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
I do not see my last comment showing up here so here it goes again! I have deleted all that I know I can. Still left in startup are the following:
hpsysdrv
KBD (Keyboard shortcut)
Recguard (software recovery)
Rundll32 (dialup networking)
hkcmd
cpestart
IAMAPP (firewall)
navapw32 (Norton Virus protection)
hpztsbo4
hphmon03 (monitors printer status)
ps2
wkdetect
PCH button (PC health)
I could only find references to those references given.
I wonder if I can get rid of Rundll32 since I am on a DSL line with no need to actually dial up?
I am still having the same problem as I started with here.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I wonder if I can get rid of Rundll32
no
but I would go minimalistic to troubleshoot this
and uncheck these
Recguard (software recovery
cpestart
IAMAPP (firewall)
navapw32 (Norton Virus protection)
hpztsbo4
hphmon03 (monitors printer status)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
I don't know where my last comments are!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Testing.

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
test
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
something is still screwy here. I have to add a comment before I can see anything after Stevenlewis' on 3/16 at 6:54
At any rate I now have at startup the following and still have no change.
hpsysdrv
KBD
Rundll32
hkcmd
ps2
wkdetect
PCHbutton
I think this problem is long standing but I have only had this machine for a couple of months.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
jmillsp
check you browser settings, tools, internet options, general tab, tem internet files, settings, check for newer versions of page, change it to automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
any further suggestions on my (hesitation) going on. Remember the sound thing going on like it skips at startup too. Thanks. Do you think HP would help me. I just hate to take this computer to a technician then be without it for a couple of weeks.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Call them, can't hurt
one more thing, what protocols are installed (networking)
are you using dsl, dhcp, local network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
my last comments are missing again!! I shouldn't have to change my browser setting to automatic if I sign in evertime should I. Hp is suggesting I do a restore and see if I still have the proble, I think this will do no good since the problem is long standing. I think it might be a hardware issue but what do I know.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
If your browser caches the last page, and it thinks you have been here and no changes, then it will show the page from your cache

There is one way to tell, painin the buut though, pull the hard drive, put in a new one, install 98se and see
then youcan pull out that drive and put the xp drive back in
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
relative to browser. I think I might have that resolved in hitting the refresh button. At least it worked this time. Relative to the question on protocols, I am on a DSL line. Relative to contacting HP, he tells me to do a restore back to when I first got the machine (I really think it was doing it then too) but if I do that can I also do a restore from that point to the point I am now? In other words can I make everything back like it is now with a restore or will I have to reload everrything or what?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
XP has a sytem restore, try that before using the hp restore disk. xp'restore should go back about 90 days, and you can get back to now
start -->programs -->accessories --.system tools -->system restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
Seems to me that this would be the way to go then if you are sure I can get back to todays point without having to reinstall everything. Are you 100% sure? I really do not want to lose everything I have now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
100% sure, just don't use the hp restore disk, but use the system restore feature of xp
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
Yes, I have already been to the aforementioned system restore site but I never saw anything about restoring it back to the way it was before you ran the restore in the first place. I will use the XP restore. I have no HP restore disk anyway. I have a feeling a better backup my tax data first though.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
good idea, always backup
but with system restore, you can go forward and backwards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).  If you feel you've found/posted your own solutions, let it be known here and then request a refund/PAQ in the link below (again, include the question link).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
Comment Utility
For some reason Xp refused to let me go back to a previous point after a restore. Called HP and they had me do a more complete restore which seemed to get rid of my hesitation as well. Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you for returning and finalizing this and for including the ultimate solution, which can help others.
":0) Asta
0