?
Solved

Reporting user and group permissions

Posted on 2002-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I need to create a report that details the user and group permissions on a certain directory. Is there a Novell utility to print this information to a file, or a third party utility that will do this?

Any help is appreciated.

Toddro
0
Comment
Question by:Toddro
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6869731
Have you tried using the rights.exe command line utility and dumping the output to text file?

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10027657.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 6876807
A quick view of this info can be gotten by:

Right click in Explorer on the directory, then select Properties.  Click the Netware rights tab, then the Inherited Rights and Filters.  You will get a list of users, groups and all effective rights.

daveM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toddro
ID: 6876894
I looked at rights.exe, but it did not look like it would solve my problem. I have a directory structure that I need to be able to document the permissions on (the root and all subdirectories, and there are lots of subdirectories) for all users and groups. Dave, I appreciate the comment, but I know how to look at them, right now I need to run a report on them. I am assuming that I am going to have to go to a third party, bu I was hoping there was a built in utility somewhere that I wasn't aware of yet. By the way, if it matters, we are using Netware 4.11 on the server in question.

Thanx again
Toddro
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 300 total points
ID: 6877157
Try poking around the Netware shareware web site, specifically this sub-page:

http://www.novellshareware.com/nds.shtml

There are a number of freebie and shareware utilities, some of which may do the trick.

dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JimBb
ID: 6880066
Very simple solution:
download tback3.exe from support.novell.com.  It is a utility that is supposed to make a backup of your trustees per volume.  It outputs that to "trustees.bat", which is an excellent and simple (and free!) source for the information you're after.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toddro
ID: 6883480
I'm giving the points to Dave. I found a utility on this website called Trust4x that basically does the same thing that the utility that Jim suggested does. (I couldn't get tback3.exe to work at all!) It's not really what I wanted (not very pretty, but I can import it into Excel and create a report from there.) Blows my mind that Novell doesn't have some sort of built-in way to do this.

Thanx to all for the suggestions
Toddro
0