Solved

Top Computers

Posted on 2002-03-15
19
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26


From: jboyslkflo
Status: Waiting for Answer  Points: 100
 Email A Friend  
I have had a micron 500mhz computer for 3 yeqrs, I am giving this computer to my granddaughter. So I
am in the market for an other computer. My question. I am looking at (3) computers
Micron Millennia MaxXP@
DellOptplexGX400
ABS Preformance System 8
from what i read all three have questions I cant find.
Micron has sold the company to micron computer why???
Dell has slipped in the market some
ABS I like this machine but I can't find much information
on the quality of tech support and realibility.
I have a large web site that i am constantly working on and I have to have a realible machine

can any one help me make a decision, or send to to where i can get the information

         Thank You Jim Boyle  
 
0
Comment
Question by:jboyslkflo
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6870042
Jim,

I have 2 Dells that I am very happy with.  Very reliable, and great customer service.  I constantly tinker and upgrade stuff and move components between my 3 systems, and when I foul something up that I cannot figure out, the Dell support is excellent.

One of my unused no-name systems has a Micron Motherboard (legacy).  The reason I don't use that system is I can't get the mouse to work, and have had no luck with finding info on the net.

My Second Dell is an older Optiplex I picked up for a fin.  So far it works great, and even though I am a second owner, Dell has helped with it with free of charge.

Don't know much about ABS.  

This is my opinion -"Go with a Dell".  You were asking for opinions, right?

The only other computer I might have as much respect for as a Dell would be a Hewlett Packard, but since merging with Compaq I hope HP's quality has not changed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6870142
I would recommend either Dell or IBM, both are trusted by very many schools and companies.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6870483
My father has a Dell at work and has had the motherboard replaced 3 times, the HD twice, and umpteez gazillion other more minor issues with it. Yeah, their support is great, but it has to be, otherwise they'd have no working computers in the field.

Might want to consider making the jump to Mac with Mac OS X. Those new flat panel iMacs are very sweet.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6870823
This is no put down, but I need a more professional answer, we all have our own experiences, I would like to here from someone that has experience reviewing  the top (10) computers, or where I can go to get this information
                              Thanks  jim boyle
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6871024
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6871100
Thanks crash, I will go the right now    jim
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6871411
"Might want to consider making the jump to Mac with Mac OS X. "

Is Apple still around...? (lol)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 100 total points
ID: 6871414
See if www.zdnet.com might have what you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6871520
Quote from 2600:  The Hacker Quarterly Magazine

  Dear 2600:
      Is there anything I can do with a mac?
                                                NAME

  2600's Reply:
      Somehow we doubt it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6871556
Let the uninformed mac jokes commence.
Mac OS X has a BSD core so the likes of 2600 are now converting. Folks are moving from Linux and Windows to OS X like rats leaving a sinking ship. If youve never used OS X, try it before you knock it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6871590
Experts Exchange always comes through for me  THANKS
jim boyle
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6871608
Wasn't one of the big steps in Apple to essentially allow their machines to emulate real PC's and run windows software?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6871616
All I'll say about Linux is that it is a great idea that unfortunately looks to be about 6 years too late. Unix by far was the best (still is for many uses), if someone would have generated a true GUI interface to build around its' basics in 95/96, M$ might not have taken over the world.....

I know a Unix network with Linux stations in 96 would have spread like ....well...a weed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6871636
That's precisely why OS X is doing well. BSD Unix core with a really excellent GUI. It's not too late to do it right and get rid of MS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6871667
Oh, and the PC software thing. That was a 3rd Party software addon "Virtual PC" which allows Macs to run various versions of Windows along side the MacOS. The latest version runs XP. So if you absolutely must run SuperDuperUltraMegaPong 2000 Pro Platinum Edition which is for Windows only, you can.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6871705
Or conversly, I can run Oregon Trail while marching that neat little turtle around the screen while getting work done.

Load Runner tourney?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6871738
Or conversly, I can run Oregon Trail while marching that neat little turtle around the screen while getting work done.

Load Runner tourney?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6871849
Youre thinking of Logo (the little turtle) which is so amazingly old that it doesnt even run on a Mac. It ran on Apples before they were called Macs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6876935
That was about the last time I touched an Apple : )

Wait, I messed around with a game 'wizardry' I think, on a firend's MAC in the early 90's....
0