Solved

ADO.NET question

Posted on 2002-03-15
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
where in the code below should i refer my connection object to the command object?


Dim strConnect As String
        Dim cn As New SqlClient.SqlConnection()

        strConnect = "SERVER=skaleem;UID=sa;PWD=;DATABASE=BillSuppression"
        cn.ConnectionString = strConnect

        Try
            cn.Open()
            Dim cmd As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand()

            With cmd
                .CommandText() = "spbillSupp_Select_BillHdr_RecordCount"
                .CommandType() = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            End With

           
            Dim dr As SqlClient.SqlDataReader
            dr = cmd.ExecuteReader
            While dr.Read()
                System.Diagnostics.Debug.Write(dr("au_lname"))
            End While
        Catch err As Exception
            MsgBox(err.ToString)
        Finally
            If cn.State = ConnectionState.Open Then cn.Close()
        End Try

Moreover, Is there any good resource where i can get detailed vb code re ADO.NET
0
Comment
Question by:smkkaleem
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
>>where in the code below should i refer my connection object to the command object?


you are already doing it:
cmd.Connection = cn

>>Moreover, Is there any good resource where i can get detailed vb code re ADO.NET

haev you checked http://www.gotdotnet.com
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smkkaleem
Comment Utility
>>you are already doing it:
cmd.Connection = cn
 where am i refering it?

secondly, how can i obtain output parameter from this command object, is the code similar to ADO
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
see what I have copied from the help:

Public Sub CreateMySqlCommand(myConnection As SqlConnection, _
mySelectQuery As String, myParamArray() As SqlParameter)
    Dim myCommand As New SqlCommand(mySelectQuery, myConnection)
    myCommand.CommandText = "SELECT CustomerID, CompanyName FROM Customers WHERE Country = @Country AND City = @City"
    myCommand.UpdatedRowSource = UpdateRowSource.Both
    myCommand.Parameters.Add(myParamArray)
    Dim j As Integer
    For j = 0 To myCommand.Parameters.Count - 1
       myCommand.Parameters.Add(myParamArray(j))
    Next j
    Dim myMessage As String = ""
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 0 To myCommand.Parameters.Count - 1
        myMessage += myCommand.Parameters(i).ToString() & ControlChars.Cr
    Next i
    Console.WriteLine(myMessage)
End Sub
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282630.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
i deserve these points!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you for returning and finalizing this. :)
0