[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read text file from the client terminal

Posted on 2002-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do i read a text file from client machine
and fill the form which has textboxes and date fields with the contents of the text file. Please advice me with the asp script.

suresh
0
Comment
Question by:sureshrao72
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 6873794
sureshrao72 ,

This is not easy to do, I would be a security problem if you could read files on the client !

Mike
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:djmcrae
djmcrae earned 80 total points
ID: 6873974
As kikkertm has said - the browser cannot read the clients hard drive to transmit data back to your server. The usual Java applets also operate within this sandbox.

If you must do this, you need to create either an ActiveX object (using C++,VB or my favourite Delphi - clients must be Wintel boxes) or an 'unsafe' Java Applet (I've not tried the Java way).

These are fine if you are developing for an intranet and all clients trust your server. Its really not an option for the internet - most browsers will not by default allow unsigned objects, and prompt the user for a 'signed' object. A 'signed' object requires to to purchase a certification from a certification authoity such as Verisign or Thwate.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6880723
just for curiositys sake, wasn't there a bug in the scripting file system object that would allow a dynamically created asp script to see the local client machien as the server, or hosting machine, and so allow access to the local file system?

i'm not posting this as a solution, just ... well, just for fun.. he he he
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sureshrao72
ID: 6883900
Using filesystemobject we can read any text file i guess,
we can grab the contents in a vbscript variable and then fill the form the the variable, is'nt possible
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kikkertm earned 80 total points
ID: 6884012
It all depends if you have control over your clients. On an intranet it would be possible if you set the security settings of all your clients very low.

The filesystemobject is an 'unsafe' object and cannot be just instanciated on the client without all kinds of warning boxes popping up !

What are you actually trying to achieve ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madeline448
ID: 9333411
sureshrao72,

No comment has been added lately (more than a year now), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question.

RECOMMENDATION: Split points to djmcrae and kikkertm.

Please leave any comments here within seven days.

-- PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER! --

Thanks,

madeline448
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0