Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Big number calculator

Posted on 2002-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone tell me where I can find a big number (at least 1024 bits) calculator component or code in Delphi. I'd like to handle multiply/division and some other calculation, such as mod.
Thanks

ysimon
0
Comment
Question by:ysimon
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
westphal earned 150 total points
ID: 6869821
There is a gool library called GInt
you can find it at:
http://triade.studentenweb.org/GInt/

you can also find there some of the currents libraries for crypto...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6871818
For proposing THE answer westphal, thanks but no thanks. You should use comment in future else the Q gets passed by.

Regards,
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872373
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11866558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107980.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121203.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122370.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164983.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179154.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192667.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192583.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20200806.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201786.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201947.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246959.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252474.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259886.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270462.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273241.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265181.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277546.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0