Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which program initiates dial on demand?

Posted on 2002-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have my windows 98 SE configured to use the dial on demand feature, meaning that when a program attempts to do something involving a net connection and one does not exist, the OS will automatically place the program on hold, establish a net connection by dialing up my ISP, then allow to the program to continue as if the system had been online in the first place.

Quite frequently, the dial on demand feature is activated by some non user driven event--it connects to the net without me having asked my email program to check mail or my browser to load a page.  I don't even have to be at the keyboard.

QUESTION:
I would like to track down which process is responsible for initiating each the dial on demand each time it happens (i.e. which process tried to open a socket that triggered the DOD, etc).  Is there a piece of software or technique that will allow me to do so?

Thanks,

mjw
0
Comment
Question by:mjw
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6869743
try this
go to start -->run and type msconfig, go to the startup tab, and uncheck all but systrya and explorer, reboot, then go back and check one at a time until it tries to dial, then you have it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6869748
also scan for trojans
http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/
they have been known to cause this behavior
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAlaska earned 400 total points
ID: 6870027
Another possibility is to install the free version of ZoneAlarm. When a program wants to connect to the internet, ZoneAlarm will pop up with a warning asking you if you want this program to have permission.

http://zonealarm.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6870200
sygate personal firewall will do what you want and it is free.

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10105-100-8593035.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-1.lst-7-1.8593035
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6875298
Agreed, seems likely that a trojan is involved. Hope you have no sensitive data on your computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leonardcrandall
ID: 6875735
my credit to MrAlaska. ZoneAlarm let me know what program was initiating dialup in my system, so i could deal with it. Worth trying his method, even if it is a trojan.    regards,   Leonard
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6875748
I'm confused now, leonardcrandall are you mjw?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leonardcrandall
ID: 6881959
to steven lewis,
   no, i was just adding my vote to MrAlaska's suggestion, since it has worked for me in a similar situation.
regards,      leonard
0