Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to transfer exe file images into powerpoint presentation

Posted on 2002-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an exe file named mil.exe, when i execute tht file it shows pics changing one by one after couple of seconds like any pic screen saver. They are about 15 pics. i need them all for a powerpoint presentation. i want to know anyhow i can copy these pics and transfer them too any pic format. or advice me which category i need to go to ask this question
Haq
0
Comment
Question by:uhaq1982
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6870478
Take a screenshot of each image. Youll probably end up with a BMP which you can dump directly into powerpoint.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:m-coon
m-coon earned 100 total points
ID: 6870687
Assuming you have some sort of photo or paint program on your machine - open each image and "save as" - in the drop down menu at the bottom of that screen, you can choose the "format" you wish to use for saving the image.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TheRedGuy
TheRedGuy earned 100 total points
ID: 6879604
The images are all compiled into the binary executable file. There are, however, several programs that allow you to extract 'resources' from these files - that is what you are looking for. Here is one I found by searching on 'bitmap extractor':

http://www.zexersoft.com/products.html

This is a commercial product but I'm pretty sure there are some freeware ones out there, too. Ah, yes, here's one:

http://www.softpile.com/Multimedia/Image_Viewers/Review_00715_index.html

Alternatively, you can do what the others suggest and just grab the image from the screen but the first way is arguably 'cleaner'...
0