?
Solved

Binary Data File handling...

Posted on 2002-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi all,

    I have a program that captures Binary data(ECG) from a medical system and stores that onto the local hard disk.
Now i want to write a program that would store the data on local harddisk and transfer the data on some other PC on network. The applocation works on DOS and i have made Dos networkenable.
What i need to do is to first store the data on local harddisk then transfer the data on other system on network say after 30 secs and then delete the Data from local harddisk .
Im writing the code and it would help me if someone give s me some guidance on this.

cheers

harry

0
Comment
Question by:b_harpal
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6871607
What part is not written?
1) Do you have the capability to store the data on a network drive or must it be transferred directly?

2) Are you using TCP/IP or some other protocol?

3) Does the other computer have the same networking protocol installed?

4) Can you also use C++ to do this or does it have to be only C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_harpal
ID: 6873191
I have written the code to store the data directly on the local hard disk. And also i have successfully tested that the data can be Directly transfered on other system using TCP/IP. Now what i want to do is store the data temporarily on local disk and then transfer it to other system on network after,say, every 30 secs. And delete the data from local disk which is transfered. That is, i don't want to directly transfer data to other system.
This is in pure 'c'.

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wylliker earned 600 total points
ID: 6873496
if you use fwrite and fread for accessing the local file you should be just fine.  Just remember to use an unsigned char buffer when reading and writing a binary stream - unless you are mapping through a structure - in which case you have to be careful about the structure packing.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bearware
ID: 6896256
If this is a medical system I dont think you should be using dos. Also you will have to ensure the integrity of you data.

Have a look at the FDA site for more info.
0