Solved

Can I STOP Browser pop ups / pop unders?

Posted on 2002-03-15
8
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I understand there are some 3rd party software applications (for the PC) for stopping the VERY annoying pop-ups and pop-unders when browsing the Internet. ARE THERE ANY SUCH APPLICATIONS FOR THE MACINTOSH??


HOW IT (PC application) WORKS:
A friend of mine has a PC and he says his PC application alerts the user of an attempted popped window. Then the user can allow the popup (if necessary) by pressing 'Shift'-click or some other key to allow the popped Browser winow to open. Is there an app like this for the Mac?

The pop-ups and unders are driving me crazy!

Regards,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:powermixx
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6870488
Switch browsers. Grab a copy of iCab, a sweet little german browser that does everything IE does plus some, only better and with a smaller footprint. www.icab.de. It includes the ability to restrict what javascript can do with your windows. iCab has been my primary browser for 2+ years now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:powermixx
ID: 6871559
Weed,
i downloaded it. Can you point me to exactly how I can set the pops from working? Or is it already geared for it? Thanks!


Bobby
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6871596
Go to Preferences and look at the InScript section. There is a Filter sub-section. You can either turn off the ability (globally) for javascript to open windows, or create sets for certain web pages.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:solipsist
ID: 7180222
Alternatively, you could try a little third party app:

http://www.webwasher.com/en/products/wwash/download_mac.htm

I use this & its excellent....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Skeletor
ID: 7329930
If you are using Internet Explorer, you can simply turn off scripting, under the Web Content tab in the settings windows. That effectively disables the code that generates the pop-up windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bill_mcgonigle
ID: 7335816
If you want better standards support than iCab provides, check out the Mozilla browser, which gets stripped down to become Netscape.  http://www.mozilla.org

Go under Preferences...Advanced...Scripts & Plugins...Allow Scripts to..., and uncheck 'open unrequested windows'.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ropers
ID: 8213396
Apologies in case this be considered a redundant post, but have you tried Safari? (http://www.apple.com/safari/) The built in option to block pop-ups is directly under Safari - Block Pop-Up Windows (Command-K).

That said, as earlier posters have rightly said, there are a number of pop-up blocking tools out there and some browsers have that functionality built in. If you are looking for an add-on tool, I personally would start at: http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/internet_utilities/

cheerio,
ropers
0
 

Author Comment

by:powermixx
ID: 8213503
I apologize for not closing this, it got overlooked. I'll review on my Mac and close right away. Thanks for all the replies.

powermixx
0