Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem while creating alias names - Details

Posted on 2002-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm Working with Delphi 5 and MSSQL 7. and using around 50 databases.. ie Our company have 50 distribution centers having same working structure. we use same program on each location with same database structure, but we have to keep each locations data on Head Office. for that we use the same program in HEAD OFFICE then we need to login every database from multiple machines ie locationwise login  with same program , for that we have to create 50 alias for each databases..now l can't create more aliases, while creating the alias thru alias manager this error occurs " Unable to write to configuration file" i think it is a config. settings problem. How can i
create more aliases?

Eg : a,b,c are database (not tables)

One user login to a, at the same time another use b and so on..
0
Comment
Question by:sumeesh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sumeesh
ID: 6870446
urgent
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 40 total points
ID: 6876025
Please see my comments here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20276938

I've locked this question for reasons apparent in the other question.

Stuart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumeesh
ID: 6877245
hi stuart,

i'm the firsttime in this site..sorry i'm trying 4 a correct answer. i'll try ur solution today itself..

bye
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6881648
Hi sumeesh,

I understand that your new to this site, but the comment I provided in your original thread worked perfectly (infact, I use that exact same code in all our Delphi apps which connect to an SQL Server).  Therefore, you will find that this WAS the correct answer.

I am mystified as to why you awarded the points to another use who only posted another question when you have clearly not tried the code presented to you?  How an you be "trying 4 a correct answer" when you don't try what's offered?

If you aren't sure how to use Experts Exchange, there are many people (including myself) who will be more than happy to help you out.  Just ask.  Awarding points to people just because they're the first in the comments list is the quickest way to alientate yourself and make other experts less willing to help you in the future.

Once you have tried my suggestion, can you please let me know if it works or not?  I'm not interested in the whole points aspect, but feedback and thanks is appreciated.

Stuart.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975559
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274871.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292197.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277603.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6975735
Moondancer,

I'd like to claim the points and the grading on this one.  As my proposed answer above outlines, I did provide a working solution in another thread.

If sumeesh has any problems with this, please let it be known.

Cheers,

Stu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977970
I have finalized this 10 point question, and thank you for your response.  Easy questions begin at a value of 50 points, so don't believe that Asker will have a problem with this decision.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0