Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSHD Fails to start

Posted on 2002-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all gurus,

I'm using Solaris 8 Sparc platform. I downloaded all and installed all 7 packages(egd,openssl...) to install OpenSSH3.. as instructed from www.sunfreeware.com.
However when I run this command

#/usr/local/bin/ssh-keygen

to generate the private keys I received this error:

ld.so.1: /usr/local/bin/ssh-keygen: fatal: libc.so.1: version `SUNW_1.19' not found (required by file /usr/local/bin/ssh-keygen).

When I tried to start the sshd daemon I get this error:
ld.so.1: /usr/local/sbin/sshd: fatal: libsocket.so.1: version `SUNW_1.4' not found (required by file /usr/local/sbin/sshd)

Does anyone know what' s wrong?

ddl






0
Comment
Question by:ddl76
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6870812
Sounds like you downloaded a version compiled for a different release of the OS.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6871469
Chris is correct. The version that you downloaded is for some other version of Solaris. Why not just download the OpenSSL and OpenSSH sources and build your own? They aren't difficult to build and the result will match your OS version. The sources are available from:

http://www.openssl.org/
http://www.openssh.org/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6873967
the message definititely prints: "fatal: lib* ... not found"
This might indicate application-OS-version mismatch, but I assume that it is simply a wrong LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable setting.
PLease check as follows:

   ldd /usr/local/bin/ssh-keygen
   ldd /usr/local/sbin/sshd
   echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH

I'm pretty shure that LD_LIBRARY_PATH does not contain a path to libc.so and libsocket.so, which are in /usr/lib, usually.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ddl76
ID: 6876352
Hmm,

I downloaded the package from sunfreeware.com. I also downloaded other packages and it works fine. How can it be wrong...?

I have also exported my new LD_LIBRARY_PATH with /usr/lib, but it doesn't work too.

ddl76
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6876799
The other packages you downloaded may not require a specific OS release.  The version you should be picking up is the one at http://www.sunfreeware.com/programlistsparc8.html#openssh

Alternately, you can get the source from www.openssh.com and compile it yourself.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6877918
ddl76, at the moment it's not important which package works, and which does not. The program in question needs to be checked. Please follow my suggestion, especially ldd, and post the resukts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddl76
ID: 6901365
I get this output for ssh-keygen:
 
libsocket.so.1 =>        /usr/local/lib/libsocket.so.1
        libnsl.so.1 =>   /usr/lib/libnsl.so.1
        libc.so.1 =>     /usr/lib/libc.so.1
        libc.so.1 (SUNW_1.19) =>         (version not found)
        libdl.so.1 =>    /usr/lib/libdl.so.1
        libmp.so.2 =>    /usr/lib/libmp.so.2

I get this output for sshd:
 libpam.so.1 =>   /usr/lib/libpam.so.1
        libpam.so.1 (SUNW_1.1) =>        (version not found)
        libdl.so.1 =>    /usr/lib/libdl.so.1
        libsocket.so.1 =>        /usr/local/lib/libsocket.so.1
        libsocket.so.1 (SUNW_1.4) =>     (version not found)
        libnsl.so.1 =>   /usr/lib/libnsl.so.1
        libc.so.1 =>     /usr/lib/libc.so.1
        libc.so.1 (SUNW_1.19) =>         (version not found)
        libmp.so.2 =>    /usr/lib/libmp.so.2
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 6914227
ldd's output tells you explicitely that there are some libs not installed, repectively not found via LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable. See lines with: (version not found).

You need to install thes libraries corectly, or install a openssh packackes which matches your installed libs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052583
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099685
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0