[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS  configuration

Posted on 2002-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi exp.s
someone can tell me how can i change my machine into  DNS and about its configuration with detail.  
0
Comment
Question by:MNGROW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6871561
Are you wanting to just use DNS for name resolution or set up a DNS server. The former is done by including your domain name and the IP(s) of one or more nameservers in /etc/resolv.conf, something like:

domain mydom.tld
nameserver 1.2.3.4

The later case is more complex and there's no simple answer. It all depends on what the DNS server needs to do and what the DNS namespace looks like. If I know more about what you are trying to do I can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MNGROW
ID: 6875895
I WANT TO MAKE MY MACHINE DNS SERVER.NOT SIMPLY A RESOLVER
0
 

Author Comment

by:MNGROW
ID: 6875902
I WANT TO MAKE MY MACHINE DNS SERVER.NOT SIMPLY A RESOLVER.
ACTUALLY I AM TRYING TO INSTALL DNS SERVER ON MY PC BECAUSE IT IS THE PART OF MY LINUX COURSE.BUT AFTER A LOT OF AFFORTS I AM TIRED OF IT.SOMETHING MISUNDERSTANDING ME  AND I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT IT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philiph_elvis
ID: 6878261
PLEASE DONT WRITE IN CAPITALS.  IT LOOKS LIKE YOU ARE YELLING.

Installing and configuring dns is complicated.  Check the O'reilley 'configuring bind' book for starters.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 6878723
Is this requirement part of some formal educational course? The policy of EE is not to provide solutions to "homework assignments". We can, and will, provide assistance on a specific question, like:

"I've set up a DNS server and it's complaining about no default TTL set, why?"

In cases like that I, and others, tend to provide a pointer to where you can look up the information, assuming such information is readily available. In this case I'm going to direct you to "DNS and BIND", published by O'Reilly & Associates. It's the definitive reference on DNS and has lots of information that you need to know before you attempt the configuration of a DNS server.
0