Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hdd jumper

Posted on 2002-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Assuming you need a jumper to set Hdd is missing, is there a spare or redundant jumper on the M/B that you can use for the time being, without effecting the PC operation or a DIY jumper ?




0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
ID: 6870628
dear hhheng,

look on the mobo if u see a jumper that is dangling only on one of the 2 pins that it is supposed to short, u can safely remove that jumper n make use of it.

hope this helps
bye
hatim
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6870639
Hmmm....hhheng, depends on the HDD.  Hatim may be correct if the drive has a spare unsued jumper.  but usually depends on the drive.  Do you happen to know which brand drive it is?  that would be a start.  And usually on the Websites for the particular drives, they have diagrams of the jumper positions.  If you lost the jumper or it is missing, you should be able to go to almost any computer store and buy jumpers....probably cheap...shouldn't be more than a dollar....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swapsthegreat earned 40 total points
ID: 6870661
try taking out a jumper from the frequency display LEDs ( the ones that show the processor speed) shudnt make much of a difference ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6870691
Dear hatim,
Check there is none dangling only on one of the 2 pin.

Hi Wakeup,
The jumper is not missing from my HDD. I'm just exploring, in case of emergency , besides buying , whether I can temporary source the jumper from the motherboard.

Hi swapsthegreat,
My PC does not have frequency display LED. You did gave me an idea and I found that the jumper for the Diagnostic LED for the audio speaker can be used as spare jumper for HDD.
So removing the jumper will not enable any speaker sound and therefore safe to used during a emergency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6870692
Thanks and cheers..
Heng
0