Solved

help

Posted on 2002-03-16
7
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
dear exsperts
thank u for this new services and ihope that allwayse it be the best of all.iam new user of visual basic
iwant the code if iwant the command to to save the data in visaul.and also command exit.  thank u all
0
Comment
Question by:mohsaid
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi mohsaid,

could you tell a bit more on what you got at this moment?

a form and a button and now you to save and exit or something.....

or just give a despriction of what the application is and has to do

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
description was meant of course
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
What does your current code look like? If you mean with "exit" command how to end the application, use the VB keyword "End".
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Don't use End!
use unload me instead, if there is one only form.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
> use unload me instead, if there is one only form.
Much better, especially if you have code in the unload events. And in a large application, make sure to loop the Forms collection and unload each and every one of them :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi mohsaid,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

mohsaid, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
Comment Utility
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0