Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user dsn creation

Posted on 2002-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello experts !!
 I have to create user dsn (data source name) through programming. I want to write script so that while running that script dsn should create automatically. There should not need to create dsn manually by going start->setting ->control panel->32ODBC.
plzz can u send me code on my id dish_jp@yahoo.com
Thanks !!
Dish........
0
Comment
Question by:Jagdish
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 6870650
Hi Jagdish, do you mean adding it via code to the ODBC settings? then this KB could help

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q171146

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6871736
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634095
Hi Jagdish,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bruintje's comment(s) as an answer.

Jagdish, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665831
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0