Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL - COM

Posted on 2002-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
1>Can I create a component for every class in a project?

2>What are the advantages and disadvantages of creating more than 1 public class within a project?

3>Can I create a Dll for every public class within a project? If yes, whenever I change one of the classes,
do all the other Dlls also need to be compiled again?

4>What is a component, as in MTS and what is the significance of more than 1 public class w.r.t MTS?
0
Comment
Question by:cspl
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 600 total points
ID: 6870869
1> yes
2> maintenance, your clients may like it more, related classes should belong together, shouldn't they? For example, if you have a grid-class, why should you place the corresponding cell-class, col-class, row-class and border-class in a different project? IMHO they belong to the same project as different public classes.

to be continued...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 6870875
3> You create a dll for the whole project, including all the classes. All public classes will "belong" to that dll and can be utilized by anyone making a reference to that dll.

3-extra info>
If you make each class a different project, you can create a dll for each class, but that may not be so handy.

3-++ compiling
If you recompile, but do not change the interface, you don't need to recompile the others. As soon as you shipped your product, DO NOT change the interface anymore: basic COM rule, otherwise clients may need to recompile their products as well.

to be continued...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 6870881
4> MTS is a "transaction server", as the name implies. It transacts the requests to your in-process object to other clients that are not necessarily in-process with your component. MTS bridges between your component and the client, so to speak. But you can most of the times come by with an ActiveX EXE component, distributed if necessary.

About > 1 public classes, see point 2, the same applies.

If you need more clarification, let me know.

Cheers,
Abel
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 6870896
cspl, you appear to have some so-called abandoned questions. You may want to close them or ask for refunds if the q. have not been answered:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20234295
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20234294
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20273314
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20273313

Some are pretty old. For the ones in the cs-area, these won't be seen by programmers, you can safely close them, they are zero-points questions anyway.

Please, don't feel offended by me pointing you at these abandoned questions. A lot of experts are doing a hell of job as so-called moderators to clean up the old questions that have been left by the questioners, there are thousands of those questions. It's just courteous to the experts that have tried to help you to show them your appreciation by giving an A grade to the one that helped you. It won't cost you any points, they are already deducted from your account.

Abel
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634099
Hi cspl,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept abel's comment(s) as an answer.

cspl, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665841
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0