Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use outlook amongst various users

Posted on 2002-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I manage about 85 workstations that access a Exchange server at an offsite location. I need to set up my Outlook cllients so that as a person logs on to any computer (even one he has not logged on to before) that he can then start outlook and it will create his profile from his Domain logon name. each of these users does have a mapped home directory. basically I want to set it up on a machine without having to create each seperate profile. Ans without the person needing to pick his profile from a list. Multiple users use different computers at my site. Basically whatever is free when they get in they need to use. I am currently using a product that I got several years ago calld "RedFox" client that did exactly that. I would like to use something native to outlook if it is not possible.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidNPD
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 6871033
Have you already considered using roaming NT profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 6873460
I have and they seem to be a little more complicated than I would like. I am a mix of Win98. WIn95 and NT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toshie
ID: 6874800
I seem to remember you can do this with the Outlook.prf file. When a user first logs onto a machine without a mail profile it can automatically set one up for him.
Info is in the Office Resource kit or look at

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/appa/AppA.htm#dex46
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beluga earned 100 total points
ID: 6879856
Sounds like you need to use Profgen.exe to set up Outlook profiles on the fly. Profgen is a utlity (in the Exchange Server Resource Kit) that usually runs from the user's logon script.

The following article gives some background, and also has links to 3rd party tools that do a similar job:

http://www.exchangeadmin.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=4853
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 6923207
Thanks, Beluga, that is the way teh RedFoxx system works for outlook. For now I think I will stick with that.
0