Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup MS Access database to diskette?

Posted on 2002-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a program that store customer information.  All information are store in Access database.  My question is how to backup the database to diskette?  The file size is more than 1.44MB, which mean cannot copy directly from hard disk to diskette.

If backup all tables in database one by one, this will affect the data integrity.

Any idea how to solve this problem?  Zip the database?

Please tell me how to solve this problem and provide some coding to me.  thanks first for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:yongyih
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 6871285
Try compacting the database (from within Access - under database utilities in Access '97).  You could also back-up to a Zip drive instead of a floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6871501
Please maintain your open questions:

Questions Asked 44
Last 10 Grades Given A A A A A A A A A A  
Question Grading Record 30 Answers Graded / 30 Answers Received

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6873149
but i have to do everything through my program. how?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cnealy earned 80 total points
ID: 6873167
I need to do something similar in a program that I'm building.  I'm copying a tip that I got from Element K Journals.  It doesn't totally solve the problem, but might get you started in the right direction.  I haven't tried this yet, but I'm thinking that there may be a way to tie this to a timer to make it happen automatically.  Good luck!

Here's another useful Microsoft Access tip from Element K Journals,
your number one source for software tips and techniques.

********** THE TIP **********

Use a command-line switch to compact Access databases (97/2000)

Compacting and repairing databases is something that's probably
a regular part of your routine, but getting end users to keep up
on maintenance tasks can be a challenge. Fortunately, you can make
things easier on users by providing them with a desktop shortcut
that lets them perform the task. To do so, right-click on the Windows
desktop and select New | Shortcut from the shortcut menu. Then,
set up a Command Line entry in the form:

"PathToAccess" "PathToDatabase" /compact

For example, to create a shortcut to compact Northwind, you might
use:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" "C:\Program
Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Samples\Northwind.mdb" /compact

Click Next and continue through the shortcut setup wizard, naming
the shortcut appropriately.

In Access 2000, the database is both compacted and repaired when
the /compact switch is applied. However, Access 97 executes these
processes separately, so Access 97 shortcuts should use a Command
Line in the form

"PathToAccess" "PathToDatabase" /compact /repair

Also note that you can compact to a different location by specifying
a target database name after the /compact switch.

This weekly tip is delivered to you as a free service from
Element K Journals. http://www.elementktips.com 

0