Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to control network clients?

Posted on 2002-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a problem. I run internet cafe. I need to find a way to control user loging to know how much to charge them. Is there any software that counts time spent on comp. It  would be better if it has separate timers for working on line & off line.

0
Comment
Question by:zero_g76
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6871869
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 6872546
Internet Connection Viewer
http://www.dynamicwave.co.uk/icvhome.htm

AllNetic Working Time Tracker
http://www.softlist.net/cgi-bin/program.cgi?id=5205

TariffCalc
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/tariffcalc/

Internet Timer (Rat Software)
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/internettimerratsoftware/?topic=42,76

Internet Watchman
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/internetwatchman/?topic=42,76

Lightman TimeOnline 1
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/lightmantimeonline/?topic=42,76

http://www.davecentral.com/projects/icafe/?topic=42,76
I-Cafe Server is a program designed to give Internet cafe owners control over the amount of time users spend on their computers tickets, free time, games, office programs, etc. It has owner-controlled options for setting price, minimum time, and other access variables, and it includes reporting features as well. The easy interface is based and similiar as the network in the Windows environment. It also supports mag-stripe card login and autologout. Take total control of your cyber cafe network. You can shut down,reboot,reset time,take a snapshoot,send messages


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6872587
If you go to this link you will find a lot of listings for timers such as those I have listed here
http://www.davecentral.com/browse/76/?topic=42
and here
http://www.davecentral.com/browse/76/?topic=42,76
and here
http://www.davecentral.com/browse/145/?topic=42,145


Net Timer Pro
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/nettimerpro/?topic=42,76

No Frills Timer
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/nofrillstimer/?topic=42,76

Online Cost Monitor
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/onlinecostmonitor/?topic=42,76
Online cost monitor is a small program which can display all the activity on the internet in a output format relevant to your purse. The program displays all the daily activity in a user friendly way, sums up the total online time and translates this to a amount in your local currency.


TOL (Time On Line)
http://www.davecentral.com/projects/toltimeonline/?topic=42,76
Time On Line (TOL) produces reports about your dial-up networking connections. It is perfect for keeping track of time (and money) spent connected to the internet or your company network.
0