Solved

Computer will not "wake up"

Posted on 2002-03-16
14
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I uninstalled my cpu fan to clean it.  After re-installing it my computer will not boot up.  It has power but the monitor appears to be in "sleep mode".  I cannot get my A drive to work to use the boot disk.  I have a 1.2 gig athlon thunderbird with FIC AZ11EA motherboard, 384 mb ram, EVGA geforce 2 MX video card running windows XP.  I have tried clearing the Cmos to no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rcloyd
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vipat earned 200 total points
ID: 6871281
These few things may help...
- Did you connected any of IDE cables in the wrong
direction?

- Did you accidentally hit some cards or something else
inside your PC's case? Try reseating them again. (Mostly,
unfirmly seated VGA card or RAM modules can cause this.)

- You said you onced removed the CPU fan to clean it up,
But, did you reinstalled it back properly?  So, carefully
take it out again, and check your TB's core wheather it
has got any CRACKS or not.You may need to buy a new one if
it has a crack. :(

To prevent TB (and Duron core) from cracking, you may need
a special core-supporting copper plate. (These copper
plates, typically, avialable on heat sink and CPU fan
shop.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 6871289
First things that come to mind:
Are you certain you reinstalled the fan properly? Is it powered by a connection to the motherboard or directly from the power supply?
Is the fan working, now?
Did the A: work prior to the fan cleaning?
Did you exercize proper ESD (electro-static discharge) procedures to keep from zapping those oh-so-sensitive chips?

StoneG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 6871334
Thanks for info.  Am trying to reseat RAM now.  What is a TB?  Fan is installed properly and is powered to a connection on the MB. Fan appears to be working.  The A drive did work prior to fan cleaning.  I did ground myself prior to entering the case.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 6871367
One basic item I forgot:
Check ALL of your expansion cards to make certain something wasn't loosened durint the fan cleaning.

StoneG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 6871393
I checked all expansion cards.  I just reset the cpu, fan, all RAM.  CPU did not seem damaged.  I noticed that the hard drive light stays on solid and never goes off or flickers as it use to do during boot up. A: drive light does not come on at all.  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 6871461
Check your hdd data cable. (as vipat alluded to)
If one end is connected backwards (rotated 180 degrees) that is exactly what you will see.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 6871526
checked Hdd data cable seems ok. The reason I had to remove my cpu fan was that it was making a strange noise, I cleaned it and reinstalled it but it still "rattles" if my cpu fan is running slower than it should be could this be causing my problems?

thanks
rcloyd
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 6871760
First: go ahead and reverse one end of the cable if you can. Some are keyed to prevent this.
It will not hurt anything.
This eliminates ANY possibility that this is being overlooked.

Next: No. Even if the fan were not running you would not see these symptoms as soon as the power is turned on..
Be verrrry careful here!!!
AMD cpu's can and do self-destruct if they don't have proper cooling.
There have been instances where the cpu has actually burned into the mother board.
I recommend replacing the fan immediately.
Is it possible that the cpu has overheated?


StoneG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 6872661
> What is a TB?
'TB' is abbreviation of (AMD Athlon) ThunderBird, your CPU
'alias' model name.

> I noticed that the hard drive light stays on solid and
> never goes off or flickers as it use to do during boot
> up
To quickest way to check that IDE cables were installed
improperly is disconnecting all of them out, and power-up
the whole system to check wheather the system can turn
back to BIOS's POST tests or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6874421
TB processors fry VERY easily.

Did you run your PC for even a few seconds without the fan, or with fan not seated correcly? You could have burnt your CPU :-(

This is what I suspect has happened. If you have access to another socket A CPU (any speed) try it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 6874550
Yes, I ran pc for about 10 secs while fan was off of cpu. didnt know this short period would fry it. Sounds like I have a cooked thunderbird.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 6874566
I hate to say it, but I suspect you are right.
AMD's don't take long to cook.
Sorry.

StoneG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6874581
10 secs is way too long for a 1.2 GHz. I'm sorry rcloyd.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 6891806
Thanks vipat,

TB core was cracked, I have purchased another TB and it is working fine with a copper plate on the heatsink.

regards,
rcloyd
0