Solved

Appleshare IP 6.3-Form Handling

Posted on 2002-03-16
6
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm currently running an Appleshare IP 6.3 server that's hosting my web site.  The site is created in Adobe Go Live 5.

I've created a form on this site that I beleive needs to be processed by a cgi script.  My goal is to have this simple form processed and then e-mailed to myself.

I need some basic direction assistance.  So far, I seem to have trouble figuring out what software to use (Applescript, Perl/CGI).  I'm not getting much help from Apple.  What I really seem to be stuck with, is locating the outgoing mail application within AppleShare IP.  Apple seems to have hid this little bugger.  It seems that without knowing where this app is, a cgi won't know how to "send" out any e-mail.

ANY input would be greatly appreciated.  If you know how to make this work, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:vbpickeral
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6871531
Apple just provides the software and the support for that software. When we start adding scripts and such in it's no longer their problem because they cant possibly support all the wacky things we, as users, do with extra software.

That being said have a look at:
http://www.versiontracker.com/moreinfo.fcgi?id=13513&db=mac
http://www.versiontracker.com/moreinfo.fcgi?id=1383&db=mac
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macnetworks
ID: 6879003
Are you looking for information on the mail server application that is included with AppleShareIP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbpickeral
ID: 6880128
Macnetworks:  Yes, I am also looking for mail server info.  It appears that AppleShare IP's mail server app (the one you direct the cgi towards) is hard to isolate.  I'm starting to wonder if I need to consider a different server.
Thanks for your investigation.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
macnetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 6880243
The AppleShareIP mail server should have been installed by default with AppleShareIP. The actual mail server application should be named "AppleShare IP Mail Server" and be located in the Extensions folder of the System Folder. To manage it (Start, Stop, configure, etc,..), use the "Mac OS Server Admin" application either locally or remotely, and it should be located in the "AppleShare IP 6.3" folder in a folder called "Mac OS Server Admin". For specific information on configuring or managing this mail server, use the documentation contained in the "AppleShare IP 6.3" folder or go to:

http://www.info.apple.com/usen/asip/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091282
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbpickeral
ID: 7091673
Thank you.
0