Solved

any free OCX to Make a Zip File???

Posted on 2002-03-16
7
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello
I use the command line of winzip, but I couldn't know If the password is correct or not.
I shell it by vb:
path = "wzzip a.zip a.txt"
shell path, vbhide
and I wait it to complete(using api).
but if the password is incorrect I can't know. using Dir function is not helpful, because by extracting, it will replace an existing files.
I tried:
shell path & " > result.txt", vbhide
to put the result in a text file but it didn't work from shell, it didn't make the txt file.
I tried to extract the zip file to a temporary folder, and if I didn't find any file in the temporary folder, It will send an error msgbox "password incorrect". but It is very stupid to use this methode.
can I know the result of a command line called by shell?

any comments??, or Can you give me any free Ocx to zip and extract a winzip file .??


0
Comment
Question by:omarmallat
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6871308
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6871719
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmallat
ID: 6873622
before you give me the ocx, I need to know how can I get the result of a dos command, called by shell
thanks
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6873636
If you use one of the methods shown above, you don't need to check a DOS error code, as it will return a result directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmallat
ID: 6880542
but it is very important to me to know how can I know the result in the command windows(hidden). it solve more then one problem. so please, if somebody know, tell me how to..
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 80 total points
ID: 6882220
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.vbdiamond.com/Sources/DownloadFile.asp?ID=1047
Description: ZipOCX sample

Download...
http://www.gzip.org/zlib/zlib114.zip
Description: ZLIB is a compression library compatible with the gzip format

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018820
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20235516.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266095.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266081.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270170.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270172.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272707.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277699.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279319.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296344.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0