Solved

Quicken 2000 windows

Posted on 2002-03-16
6
222 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Quicken won't let me perform certain operations (like reconciliation) claiming I have too many windows open when I only have one open.  Is there a way to give the program more memory?  Is there anything else I can do? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:usvba
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6871926
usvba
You can try shutting down other programs that are running in the background by typing msconfig in the Start ,Run box go to the startup tab and close programs running in the background at startup.Reboot and try again

...Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6871983
I would also check here you never mentioned what operating system how much memory you have.Do you have the latest updates etc

http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2000/win/index/windows_system_related.html

...Bob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6873747
To find out if closing down programs will fix this you can try the following.

CTRL-ALT-DEL and kill off everything except SYSTRAY and EXPLORER.
Now run Quicken.

Did the reconcile routine run?  If it still doesn't run how much memory do you have on your system?  Quicken does open each item as a window within itself.  If you are short on memory add some more.  They full system specs would also be helpful.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:usvba
ID: 6877028
I've triedall your suggestions and am still having the same problem.  I have a 700mhz Pentium 3 processor with 128 megs of ram.  I have about 1 gig of hard drive space remaining - 7 in all - on the disk where the program is located -  the other hard drive (it's actually it's one disk segmented into two parts) also has about a gig left with 5.4 currently in use.  Any other suggestions? How can I increase the amount of memory for that program - that is if it will help.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6877232
This is an Intuit help doc about this - http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2000/win/6075.html
Does it help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usvba
ID: 6878035
Thanks for the help - all is well.
0