Solved

harddisk partitioning

Posted on 2002-03-16
12
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
where can I find a website to change the partition fo my harddisk without losing the data?
0
Comment
Question by:wynsberghe
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6871519
http://www.powerquest.com

Their Partition Magic program is my favorite.  

PLEASE BE SURE YOU MAKE A BACKUP BEFORE YOU ATTEMPT ANY SUCH CHANGES!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6871791
Every Linux distribution has a such tool, it's name is FIPS. "..FIPS is a program designed to split an existing DOS partition without deleting
the data on it..."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 6872513
Partition Magic is a good program.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 6872869
I use "FIPS".

It is supplied by most linux distributions, but is also available for FREE to download here:
http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/

FIPS 2.0 is a totally free and royalty free program, and supports FAT16 and FAT32 file systems.  It works wonderfully for resizing, creating, or deleting partitions.  I personally use it and have altered my FAT32 partitions several times with it.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
whistlerMe earned 50 total points
ID: 6876056
Try using Power Quest Partition Magic
You will be able to download it in http://www.download.com
or in http://www.google.com search engines type download partition magic and 1000 places to download will appear.
And note don't download the demo version.It may sometimes not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 6876801
hey whistlerme...

is it just my imagination or did jhance and rajans BOTH already suggest that?   Next time you might think about comming up with an original awnser before you try to awnser a question.  I'm sure they appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6887118
whistlerMe:

Welcome to Experts Exchange!  The method generally used in this EE Topic Area is to make comments in a question, and not propose answers, even if you are 100% sure that your solution is the only workable answer.  By posting your solution as an "Answer", it moves the question into the "Locked Questions" listing on the page, which fewer Experts look at, which therefore reduces the chance that the Questioner will get a fast solution to their problem.

For more information on Questions & Answer guidelines, please see the following link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Glad to have you here to share your knowledge!

Thanks,

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6949046
"a website to change the partition"

I have no idea what these other people are going on about; I've never seen a Java script that can resize partitions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6949177
heh heh magarity...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6951578
Nice job on the points steal there whistlerME.  Some people just can't read apparently.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6951602
This is a case of two new users:  This was the first question asked by "wynsberghe" so he/she certainly didn't know how to deal with someone stealing the answer via the 'answer' instead of 'comment' trick.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6953436
>>
And note don't download the demo version.It may sometimes not work
<<
Sounds like a recommendation to download a pirated copy of the software as well...hmmm

-dog*
0