Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting text from another program

Posted on 2002-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

on thw winamp site it says you can get the current song playing

e.g this c++ code:

char this_title[2048],*p;
GetWindowText(hwndWinamp,this_title,sizeof(this_title));
p = this_title+strlen(this_title)-8;
while (p >= this_title)
{

if (!strnicmp(p,"- Winamp",8)) break;
p--;

}
if (p >= this_title) p--;
while (p >= this_title && *p == ' ') p--;
*++p=0;

i'm trying to convert that code to delphi and this is what i got so far:

const CustRec: pchar = '';

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
ino: pchar;
begin
hwndwinamp := FindWindow('Winamp v1.x', nil);
getwindowtext(hwndwinamp,custrec,sizeof(custrec));
ino := custrec;
showmessage(ino);
end;

anyone know where i'm going wrong?

cheers
classic_gaming
0
Comment
Question by:classic_gaming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6872597
hi,
use wm_getText message heres an example , it works ok:

Function ReadWinAmpSongName:string;
var h:hwnd;
Text:string;
NumChars:integer;
begin
h:=FindWindow('Winamp v1.x',nil);
if h<>0 then begin
NumChars:=SendMessage(h,wm_getTextLength,0,0);
setlength(text,NumChars);
SendMessage(h,wm_getText,NumChars+1,Integer(text));
result:=text;
end
else result:='no winamp found';
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
edit1.text := ReadWinAmpSongName;
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 6872629
heres the GetWindowText example,you need to use an array of char instead of pchar

function ReadWinampSongName2:String;
var
wind:HWND;
Windtext:array[0..255]of Char;
begin
Wind:=FindWindow('Winamp v1.x',nil);
GetWindowText(Wind,WindText,255);
result := WindText;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
edit1.text :=  ReadWinampSongName2;
end;
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6873468
it looks like the WinAmp uses a 2k buffer (Pchar) for the Title of the window

char this_title[2048]

so the Array of Char should be
Ttext:array[0..2048]of Char;
or use a String var for the Text variable
   var
   TitleText: String;

SetLength(TitleText, 2048);
GetWindowText(hWnd, @TitleText[1],2048);

it also appears to remove the "- Winamp" from the title
if (!strnicmp(p,"- Winamp",8)) break;
you might use Ps := Pos('- Winamp',Titleext) to find it and
Delete(TitleText, Ps, 8); to remove it

and it looks like it removes the extra spaces, you might use
TitleText := Trim(TitleText);
0
 

Author Comment

by:classic_gaming
ID: 6873713
you posted exactly what i want :)

points go to you

cheers
classic_gaming
0