Solved

CAN'T EVEN BOOT!!! stop code 24 HELP

Posted on 2002-03-16
11
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello there.

I have 2 hard drives. One runs W98 in a FAT32 partition. The other drive has 2 partitions. The first is for winXP and has NTFS and the other partition is FAT32. I have window's normal dual boot.

Well, as of today I cannot boot into winXP. I get a BSOD that says that I should run CHKDSK /F and shows the following error codes: 0x00000024
(0x001901FE, 0x81F89248, 0xC0000102, 0x00000000)
and I get the same BSOD whatever boot option I choose (safe, safe with command line, etc)

I found out that ErrorCode 24 is for corrupted drives or boot partitions but I just can't get in the command line or anything to do chkdsk and it will of course not work under W98 because it won't read NTFS partitions.

I refuse to just lose all data in my HD and reinstall Windows.... what do you suggest???

THANKS.
0
Comment
Question by:FacuAdmin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 6872408
Boot to your XP CD and get to the Repair Console and do the CHKDSK /F from there. Or use your XP setup disks (floppies).

MS KB

BEGIN ARTICLE

Obtaining Windows XP Setup Boot Disks (Q310994)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SUMMARY
Windows XP Setup boot disks are available only by download from Microsoft. The Setup boot disks are available so that you can run Setup on computers that do not support a bootable CD-ROM.

If your computer does support booting from a CD-ROM, or if network-based installation is available, Microsoft recommends that you use those installations methods instead.



MORE INFORMATION
There are six Windows XP Setup boot floppy disks. These disks contain the files and drivers that are required to access the CD-ROM drive and begin the Setup process.

Creating the Setup Disks
When you download the Setup disks, the download contains only one large program file. When you run the downloaded file, it extracts the files. You receive the following prompt:
This program creates the Setup boot disks for Microsoft Windows XP. To create these disks, you need to provide 6 blank, formatted, high-density disks.

Please specify the floppy drive to copy the images to:
Type the drive letter for the floppy disk drive (this is typically drive A). After you type the floppy disk drive letter, you see the following prompt:
Insert one of these disks into drive drive letter :. This disk will become the Windows XP Setup Boot Disk.

Press any key when you are ready.
When you press a key, the downloaded file starts extracting and copying the files. Continue inserting the blank disks as you are prompted to do so until all six disks are created. If the process is interrupted you must run the downloaded program file again to create all six disks.

Make sure to label each disk appropriately with the number that is specified by the program. You will have to use the disks in the correct order during the Setup process.
Using the Setup Disks
After you create all six disks, insert the first disk in the floppy disk drive, and then restart the computer. Note that the computer must be configured to boot from the floppy disk drive. In some cases, you may need to modify your computer's BIOS settings to do this.

The Setup process starts. Insert the other floppy disks as you are prompted to do so. Note that you will need to use the Windows XP CD-ROM to finish Setup.
Downloading the Setup Disk Program File
The following Setup boot disk versions are available:
English Windows XP Home Edition
English Windows XP Professional
German
HOME EDITION
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33293
PROFESSIONAL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33294
Italian
HOME EDITION
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33485
PROFESSIONAL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33486
Japanese
HOME EDITION
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33305
PROFESSIONAL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33306
Korean
HOME EDITION
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33459
PROFESSIONAL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33460
Traditional Chinese
HOME EDITION
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33462
PROFESSIONAL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33464
Simplified Chinese
HOME EDITION
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33493
PROFESSIONAL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33494

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6872439
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6872466
MS KB

BEGIN ARTICLE

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console (Q314058)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q229716 .


SUMMARY
This article describes the functionality and limitations of the Windows Recovery Console. The Windows Recovery

Console is designed to help you recover if your Windows-based computer does not start properly or does not start at

all.



MORE INFORMATION
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can obtain limited access to NTFS, FAT, and FAT32 volumes

without starting the Windows graphical user interface. In the Windows Recovery Console, you can:

Use, copy, rename, or replace operating system files and folders.


Enable or disable service or device startup when you next start your computer.


Repair the file system boot sector or the Master Boot Record (MBR).


Create and format partitions on drives.


Note that only an administrator can obtain access to the Windows Recovery Console so that unauthorized users

cannot use any NTFS volume.
Starting the Windows Recovery Console
To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup"

screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.


Add the Windows Recovery Console to the Windows Startup folder by using the Winnt32.exe utility with the /cmdcons

option. This procedure requires approximately 7 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space on the system partition to hold

the Cmdcons folder and files.

IMPORTANT: If you are using software mirroring, refer to the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q229077 Mirroring Prevents Pre-Installing the Recovery Console
Follow the instructions in the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q222478 Creating a Template to Run Recovery Console Using a Remote Install Server
Using the Command Console
After you start the Windows Recovery Console, you receive the following message:
Microsoft Windows(R) Recovery Console

The Recovery Console provides system repair and recovery functionality.
Type EXIT to quit the Recovery Console and restart the computer.

1: C:\WINDOWS

Which Windows Installation would you like to log onto
(To cancel, press ENTER)?


After you enter the number for the appropriate Windows installation, you are prompted to enter the Administrator

account password. Note that if you use an incorrect password three times, the Windows Recovery Console quits.

Also, if the SAM (Security Accounts Manager) database is missing or damaged, you cannot use the Windows Recovery

Console because you cannot have proper authentication. After you enter your password and the Windows Recovery

Console starts, type exit to restart the computer.

Under Windows XP Professional, you can have group polices set to enable automatic administrative logon.

Restrictions and Limitations of the Recovery Console
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can use only the following folders:
The root folder


The %SystemRoot% folder and the subfolders of the Windows installation that you are currently logged on to


The Cmdcons folder


Removable media drives such as CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drives


NOTE : If you try to obtain access to other folders, you receive an "Access Denied" error message. Also, while you are

using the Windows Recovery Console, you cannot copy a file from the local hard disk to a floppy disk. You can copy a

file from a floppy disk or from a CD-ROM to a hard disk, and from one hard disk to another hard disk.
Available Commands
HELP
Use the help command to list all of the following supported commands:
   attrib    del        fixboot   more     set
   batch     delete     fixmbr    mkdir    systemroot
   bootcfg   dir        format    more     type
   cd        disable    help      net          
   chdir     diskpart   listsvc   rd            
   chkdsk    enable     logon     ren          
   cls       exit       map       rename  
   copy      expand     md        rmdir
ATTRIB
Use the attrib command with any of the following parameters to change attributes of a file or folder:
-R
+R
-S
+S
-H
+H
-C
+C

Notes:
+ : Sets an attribute
- : Resets an attribute
R : Read-only file attribute
S : System file attribute
H : Hidden file attribute
C : Compressed file attribute

You must set or clear at least one attribute.
To view attributes, use the dir command.
BATCH
batch inputfile [ outputfile ]
Use this command to run commands that are specified in a text file. In the command syntax, inputfile specifies the text

file that contains the list of commands to be run and outputfile specifies the file that contains the output of the

specified commands. If you do not specify an output file, the output is displayed on the screen.
BOOTCFG
Use this command for boot configuration and recovery. This command has the following options:
bootcfg /add
bootcfg /rebuild
bootcfg /scan
bootcfg /list
bootcfg /disableredirect
bootcfg /redirect [portbaudrate] | [useBiosSettings]
For example:
bootcfg /redirect com1 115200
bootcfg /redirect useBiosSettings
You can use the following options:
/add : Adds a Windows installation to the boot menu list.
/rebuild : Iterates through all Windows installations so you can specify which installations to add.
/scan : Scans all disks for Windows installations and displays the results so you can specify which installations to add.
/default : Sets the default boot entry.
/list : Lists the entries already in the boot menu list.
/disableredirect : Disables redirection in the boot loader.
/redirect : Enables redirection in the boot loader, with the specified configuration.
CD and CHDIR
Use the cd and chdir commands to change to a different folder. For example:
Type cd .. to change to the parent folder.
Type cd drive: to display the current folder in the specified drive.
Type cd without parameters to display the current drive and folder.
The chdir command treats spaces as delimiters. Because of this, you must put quotation marks ("") around a folder

name that contains a space, for example:
cd "\windows\profiles\username\programs\start menu"
The chdir command works only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the

root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
CHKDSK
chkdsk drive /p /r
The chkdsk command checks the specified drive and, if necessary, repairs or recovers the drive. The command also

marks bad sectors and recovers readable information.

You can use these options:
/p : Does an exhaustive check of the drive and corrects any errors.
/r : Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information.
Note that if you specify the /r option, the /p option is implied. Specifying the chkdsk command without arguments

checks the current drive, with no options in effect.

Running the chkdsk command requires use of the Autochk.exe file. CHKDSK automatically locates this file in the

startup folder. If the Command Console was preinstalled, the startup folder is typically the Cmdcons folder. If CHKDSK

cannot find Autochk.exe in the startup folder, CHKDSK tries to locate the Windows CD-ROM installation media. If it

cannot find the installation media, CHKDSK prompts you for the location of the Autochk.exe file.
CLS
Use this command to clear the screen.
COPY
copy source destination
Use this command to copy a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the file to copy and destination specifies the

folder or file name for the new file. You cannot use wildcard characters (*), and you cannot copy a folder. If you copy a

compressed file from the Windows CD-ROM, the file is automatically decompressed as it is copied.

The source of the file can be removable media, any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation,

the root of any drive, the local installation sources, or the Cmdcons folder.

If destination is unspecified, the default destination is the current folder. If the file already exists, you are prompted

about whether you want the copy to overwrite the existing file. The destination cannot be removable media.
DEL and DELETE
del drive : path filename
delete drive : path filename
Use this command to delete a file. In the command syntax, drive : path filename specifies the file that you want to

delete. The delete command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable

media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources. The delete command does not

accept wildcard characters.
DIR
dir drive : path filename
Use this command to display a list of files and subfolders in a folder. In the command syntax, drive : path filename

specifies the drive, folder, and files to list. The dir command lists all files, including hidden and system files. Files can

have the following attributes:
D : Directory
H : Hidden file
S : System file
E : Encrypted
R : Read-only file
A : Files ready for archiving
C : Compressed
P : Reparse point
The dir command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation,in removable media, in the root

folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
DISABLE
disable servicename
Use this command to disable a Windows system service or driver. In the command syntax, servicename specifies the

name of the service or driver that you want to disable.

Use the listsvc command to display all services or drivers that are eligible to be disabled. The disable command prints

the old start type of the service before resetting the start type to SERVICE_DISABLED. Record the old start type in

case it is necessary to enable the service again.

The start_type values that the disable command displays are:
SERVICE_DISABLED
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

DISKPART
diskpart /add /delete device_name drive_name partition_name size
Use this command to manage the partitions on your hard disk volumes. You can use the following options:
/add : Creates a new partition.
/delete : Deletes an existing partition.
device_name : The device name for creating a new partition.
drive_name : A drive-letter-based name, for example D:.
partition_name : The partition-based name for deleting an existing partition.
size : The size of the new partition in megabytes.
You can get the device name from the output of the MAP command, for example, \Device\HardDisk0. You can use the

partition name in place of the drive name argument, for example, \ Device\HardDisk0\Partition1 . If you use no

arguments, a user interface for managing your partitions is displayed.

WARNING : Using this command can damage the partition table if the disk has been upgraded to a dynamic disk

configuration. Do not modify the structure of dynamic disks unless you are using the Disk Management tool.
ENABLE
enable servicename start_type

You can use the enable command (where servicename is the name of the service or driver to be enabled) to enable a

Windows system service or driver.

Use the listsvc command to display all eligible services or drivers to enable. The enable command prints the old start

type of the service before resetting it to the new value. You should note the old value, in case it is necessary to

restore the start type of the service.

Valid options for start_type are:
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

Note that if you do not specify a new start type, the enable command prints the old start type for you.
EXIT
Use the exit command to quit the Recovery Console and restart your computer.
EXPAND
expand source [/F:filespec] [ destination ] [/y]
expand source [/F:filespec] /D
Use this command to expand a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the name of the file to be expanded and

destination specifies the folder for the new file. If you do not specify a destination, the command defaults to the

current folder. You cannot include wildcard characters.

You can use the following options:
/y : Do not prompt before overwriting an existing file.
/f:filespec : Identifies the files to be expanded.
/d : Do not expand; display only a directory of the files in the source.
If the source contains more than one file, the /f:filespec parameter is required to identify the specific files to be

expanded. You can include wildcard characters.

The destination can be any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in the root of the drive, in

the local installation sources, or in the Cmdcons folder. The destination cannot be removable media, and the

destination file cannot be read-only. Use the attrib command to remove the read-only attribute.

Unless you use the /y option, the expand command prompts you if the destination file already exists.
FIXBOOT
fixboot drive name :
Use this command to write the new Windows boot sector code on the system partition. In the command syntax, drive

name is the drive letter where the boot sector will be written. This command fixes damage in the Windows boot

sector. This command overrides the default of writing to the system boot partition. FIXBOOT is supported only on

x86-based computers.
FIXMBR
fixmbr device name
Use this command to repair the master boot record (MBR) of the boot partition. In the command syntax, device name

is an optional device name that specifies the device that needs a new MBR. Use this command if a virus has damaged

the MBR and Windows cannot start.

WARNING : This command can damage your partition tables if a virus is present or a hardware problem exists. Using

this command can result in inaccessible partitions. Microsoft recommends that you run antivirus software before you

use this command.

You can obtain the device name from the output of the map command. If you do not specify a device name, the MBR of

the boot device is repaired, for example:
fixmbr \device\harddisk2
If FIXMBR detects an invalid or non-standard partition table signature, FIXMBR prompts you for permission before

rewriting the MBR. FIXMBR is supported only on x86-based computers.
FORMAT
format drive : /Q /FS:file-system
Use this command to format the specified drive to the specified file system. In the command syntax, /Q performs a

quick format of the drive, drive is the drive letter of the partition to format, and /FS:file-system specifies the type of file

system to use [FAT, FAT32, or NTFS]. If you do not specify a file system, the existing file system format is used, if it is

available.
LISTSVC
The listsvc command lists all available services, drivers, and their start types for the current Windows installation. This

command is useful in conjunction with the disable and enable commands.

Note that the list is extracted from the %SystemRoot%\System32\Config\System hive. If the System hive is damaged

or missing, results are unpredictable.
LOGON
logon
The logon command lists all detected installations of Windows, and then requests the local administrator password

for the copy of Windows that you want to log on to. If your first three attempts to log on do not succeed, the console

quits, and your computer restarts.
MAP
map arc
Use this command to list drive letters, file system types, partition sizes, and mappings to physical devices. In the

command syntax, arc parameter tells the map command to use ARC paths instead of Windows Device paths.
MD and MKDIR
The md and mkdir commands create new folders. Wildcard characters are not supported. The mkdir command works

only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard

disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
MORE
more filename
Use this command to display a text file to the screen.
NET
Although the Help file states otherwise, the NET command is not usable from the Recovery Console. The protocols

stack is not loaded for the Recovery Console, so there is no networking function available.
RD and RMDIR
Use rd and rmdir commands to delete a folder. These commands work only in the system folders of the current

Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation

sources.
REN and RENAME
Use the ren and rename commands to rename a file. Note that you cannot specify a new drive or path for the

renamed file. These commands work only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable

media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
SET
The set command allows you to display or modify four environment options.
AllowWildCards = FALSE AllowAllPaths = FALSE AllowRemovableMedia = FALSE NoCopyPrompt = FALSE
SYSTEMROOT
The systemroot command sets the current working folder to the %SystemRoot% folder of the Windows installation

you are currently logged on to.
TYPE
type filename
Use the type command to display a text file.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jan 15 2002 1:58PM  Issue Type kbinfo  
Last Modifed Mar 7 2002 4:56AM  Additional Query Words  
Keywords kbtool  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399

U.S.A. All rights reserved.

END ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6872606
Hehehe I did not see your post Steve.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6873459
have you by any chance used partition magic on one of these drives (just curious)
there is the repair installion option of course but that prob wont help if the drive /drives have a problem

whats up guys:>)    Spence we are gona have to speed up dude..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6873471
Hey James. Yeah Steves DSL must be faster then mine. LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 6874989
Hey there! Great! I didn't know about the repair console or the rescue floppies!

Actually before posting the Question I was just about to try to reinstall windows so I had already put the cd in and the pc had booted, etc, etc, etc so I didnt need the XP CD or floppies to get to the repair console cause I had the option to "INSTALL WINDOWS XP" in the boot loader together with "WINDOWS 98" and "WINDOWS XP" and from the installation option I could get to the repair console pressing F10.

Just one more thing: now that XP works fine and I don't need to reinstall, how on earth do I get that option out of the boot menu?

Thx!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6875007
start/run   type msconfig    boot.ini    edit or remove that
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6875014
thought you could edit it from there my bad :>)    show all files and unhide protected system files   the open boot.ini and edit out
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6875019
you will also have to right click on the boot.ini, chooe proerties, and remove the read only check mark, and after editing it, add the check mark back
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 6875921
Done flawlessly. Thanks again guys.
0