Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print bullets from Outline mode in MS Word

Posted on 2002-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I use MS Word 2000's Outline mode a great deal, however, when I print the outline, it does not print the "bullets" which actually show as "-" or "+" in the document.  It only prints with indentations to show the different levels.

Anyone know how I can print Outline Mode documents with these bullets?
0
Comment
Question by:neoshiro
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6872892
Hi neoshiro, you can print an outline but have to add it yourself, this is an how-to KB from MS on the subject

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q212376

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkpchs237 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6873081
neoshiro,

If you just want to display each level with a bullet mark or a number, while in Outline Mode, select all the text, then click on Bullets or Numbering toolbar button or choose Format, Bullets and Numbering and select a bullet or a number sequence from the Numbering Tab.  This will place a bullet of your choosing or a number on each line of text.  Items from the Outline numbered tab will cause every line to have a number adjacent to it, but be flush with the left margin.  Unfortunately the numbers will be sequential from 1 to the end of the document.

You'll need to format the items thereafter, if you want to change the outline numbering sequence or paragraph outline positions, as this will simply place a number or bullet in front of each item, but keep the paragraph format of the original document.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoshiro
ID: 6875089
Thank you bruintje & bkpchs237 !!

bkpchs237, yours was the easiest, and completely satisfied my need for quick printing with bullets (didn't need the numbered list).  Thanks!
0