Solved

I have no administrator password!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2002-03-16
6
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have Windows2000 Advanced Server.
I have forgotten its Administrator password. I can not install or delete a programme from my computer without that password. How can I resolve my problem without formatting the windows. As I want not to delete Windows.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:aameryaqub
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 50 total points
ID: 6873156

Go here and download this winimage disk:
http://www.naturalpondsandlandscapes.com/paq/NT2000BT.zl9
change the extension to .exe and pop a floppy in the drive then reboot with this floppy - everything is pretty self-explanatory.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6873291
See if this helps

Instructions
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip  (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://ntpass.blaa.net/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022)
image writer
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip


LC3 - The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
 
LC3 is the latest version of the award-winning password auditing and recovery application, L0phtCrack. It provides two critical capabilities to Windows® network administrators:
Free 15 day trial
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc3/index.html


L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6874536
I've used this many, many times and will vouch for it.

http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:narendrakumar1978
ID: 6876416
Hi,

Good questions,

I will tell you one good and easy solutions.If u can boot ur server in a dos mode then just on command prompt type

net user administrator mars /y

here administrator is user and mars is password.

Now restart server and enter the password as mars and later u can change this password.

tell me if u have any problem.


narendra

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904937
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept shekerra]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0