Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the CPU capacity of my Dell motherboard?

Posted on 2002-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've got a Dell Dimension R350, with a 350 PII processor. Dell support says the motherboard can take up to a PII 450 processor,  but the Intel site says the chipset (82443BX/ZX   440 BX/ZX CPU to PCI Bridge [AGP Implemented)] is capable of supporting a PIII CPU.  Does anyone know what this board can take or how to find out?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cjsewell
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6873773
The best way to find this out would be to make a phone call to tech support at Dell. If this is an XPS R350 system, there is a BIOS flash available, but it does not say whether it provides support for a P-III. If it does, you may be able to go as high as a P-III 600 (with the proper parameters), but I doubt that you'd be able to go any faster, as your motherboard would, most likely, not support the voltage requirements of P-IIIs above that speed. Not all P-III 600 processors would work.

It's best to ask Dell directly for the information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsewell
ID: 6874011
jlauster,
Thanks for your advice, though I get the impression on Dells website that they hold only one position on upgrading their product.  I'll try talking to tech support directly and see if I get a tech willing to talk outside the box.
cjsewell
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6881449
OK. Let us know how it goes. Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6890968
A PII processor is a slot 1, as opposed to PIII being a socket 370.  I do not think you can go PIII on that machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6890986
Specs from http://docs.us.dell.com/docs/systems/dkhan/Specs.htm 

General
Microprocessor type     Intel® Pentium® II with MMX™ technology
Microprocessor speeds     350 MHz internal/100 MHz external
400 MHz internal/100 MHz external
450 MHz internal/100 MHz external
L1 cache     32 KB
L2 cache     512 KB
Microprocessor mounting     single-edge contact (SEC) cartridge connected to the system board contains microprocessor and cache circuitry
Math coprocessor     internal to microprocessor

Notice the SEC=Single Edge Contact...Slot 1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 800 total points
ID: 6891268
Intel made slot 1 P-IIIs up to 1GHz, but the voltage requirements changed above the 600 MHz models. You may still be able to get a 2.05V P-III at 600 MHz, but I'm sure the availability is limited at best. See the specs at:

http://support.intel.com/support/processors/sspec/p3p.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsewell
ID: 6892493
Thanks so much for your time and consideration.  I've seen the 600MHz processors you talked about on eBay.  The price was too high to justify. Think I'll just start fresh with a new board.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6892734
That's probably a better way to invest your money. Glad we could help. Thanks.
0