Solved

About the parallel port control.

Posted on 2002-03-16
8
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am writting a programme for my temperature circuit. How can I force a control bit(C0 pin1) that on the parallel port as an input ? because i want to receive a data from a chip . How do i know i am receiving data from the chip, is that any way to know that ?

Thanx

0
Comment
Question by:ComputerG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerG
ID: 6873470
Please help Please help
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 50 total points
ID: 6873638
If you are programming in Windows (even in a Command prompt), you can't just read or set the port.  You will need to use some higher-level functions.  The pin values equate to certain status codes available in a structure called PRINTER_INFO_2.  See

http://search.microsoft.com/gomsuri.asp?n=1&c=rp_Results&target=http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q160/1/29.asp

for some example code.

-- Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nizvoo
ID: 6873641
thx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6873721
If that helps you, please be sure to come back here and accept my comment as an answer :-)

-- Dan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6924212
hi ComputerG,
Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955391
Dear ComputerG

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "DanRollins"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerG
ID: 6958046
not really what i want
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6958083
ComputerG

You never stated what you REALLY want. In my suggestion I told you already that th eexperts need feedback to their comments or else we have to suspect the comment was enough information for you. Dan offered you twice to get back to him about any help and I am sure he is still willing to help out. BUT: you have to ask him! He just doesn't know ...

I would suggest to explain any further problems here.

======
Werner
0