Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

monitor default settings

Posted on 2002-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
how do I alter the color control panel settings when they have defaulted to 16bit?
0
Comment
Question by:FairfieldGodwin
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 6873516
Not sure I understand what you are after. Do you mean when you go into Control Panel > Display > Settings and make try to change the settings in the box labeled "Colors" you can't change this setting?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6873533
If you are having problems changing the color settings then you may need to reinstall the video adapter driver.

Start > Run type in

devmgmt.msc

and click on the + sign by Display Adapters and then click on the adapter that shows up in the list and then delete it. Now Go up to the menu bar Action > Scan for new hardware. If the video driver is not on the Win2000 CD then have the driver installation disk at the ready. If you don't have the drivers then before deleting the current one obtain the appropriate drivers for the card. You can also double click on the listed adapter and click on the "Drivers" tab and use the "Update Drivers" button if you have drivers that are updates to the current driver.

Of course if you don't have administrator rights then you may not be able to do any of this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6873535
Also download a free utility called MultiRes that sits in the tray and you can change color settings and resolutions directly from it.
http://www.entechtaiwan.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6873555
Also on some video cards the higher the resolution the less colors it can accomadate.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904991
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept crazyone]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0