Solved

how can i access visual foxpro *.dbf in my paradox applicaiotn?

Posted on 2002-03-16
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
my client have a different system,which written by visual foxpro ,he want me to access visual foxpro *.dbf in my paradox applicaiotn.
in detail ,how  can i read visual foxpro *.dbf in my paradox applicaiotn, when finishing job ,put the result to *.dbf also!
how can i set then system,and driver?
0
Comment
Question by:johngodzbi
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 68 total points
ID: 6873860
HI,
You want to read data from FoxPro dbf file into your application, then using your application to do some routine in it using these data in Paradox tables and at the end again these data write to dbf file.
Is that the question?
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:marcoszorrilla
marcoszorrilla earned 66 total points
ID: 6874324
You need a Ttable component and indicate in the TableType Property ttFoxPro
Thats all.

Like this you can read and write data. But if you write in the Fox Table, the index will be not updated.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 66 total points
ID: 6876401
you must adjust the tablelevel of the dbase-driver

see bde-help for this
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6976098
You have asked many questions and only graded 4 of them, and they were all  C and D grades, hard to understand.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068787.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20119679.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126714.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134537.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137705.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139107.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182826.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230967.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230975.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20231020.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258451.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272676.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277853.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070329.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136842.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192718.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343257
johngodzbi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9343277
>Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.

i am definitivly not able to post recommendations for 200+ cleanup-posts per day.

that means not, that i didn't care of it, if i post no recommendation there!!

even so on this q, i post this unseen of the q
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470818
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

johngodzbi,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between nestorua http:#6873860 and marcoszorrilla http:#6874324 and kretzschmar http:#6876401

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0