Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interesting  question suggest  language  for software

Posted on 2002-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
which language  would   be suitable  for  this software (client-server)whose  specification r  as follows

this  would be Lan  based  software,client  part  have  to be run on  each  employee computer and server part would  be on organiztion  main server,  timetracking and project management   have to  be  done by this software
both parts  would be  integrated in one software

time tracking
 it  would  save login time.logout time,calculate time spent ,calculate over time,calculate latetness e tc
will save appointment fro employees on any day
(calender option must be there)
will block time slot for person  according to his appointment and will send email/sms
as a reminder to that person

project management

an  interface for all current as well   as future/past project
will display  information about the persons involveed,their progress
each person  involved in a project have to define his  responsiblities
 regarding that particular project.
he would update his status on daily  basis otherwise email/sms
reminder can b e integrated here also
 any  person  will also be able to put a check on any project to have a detailed
daily report of any project.
0
Comment
Question by:imranb35
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:imranb35
ID: 6873573
plz  do  reply
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 600 total points
ID: 6873595
Hello
 
  You can do that by any langauge(Visual basic, Delphi, Visual C++, Java)
 
  and Delphi has alot of internet and network components that make your work easier

  also you can use some techonlogy for your server like: Midas or DataSnap, CORBA, COM+/MTS, the last one support by visual basic, but the all them supported by Delphi

0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuruVB
ID: 6876033
Please do it in VB 6.0. I am MCSD and having 4+ years of experience in VB and C++, I suggest you to use VB. Further if you have any thing I can help you please let me know. (We have full development center in INDIA).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6876720
Most of the functionality that you are requesting is already found in Microsoft Project (project tracking and resource allocation) and in Microsoft Outlook (calendar and appointments).  If you wrote a simple VB program to handle any bits, like the timesheet stuff, that is not handled by one of the other two programs, you can code VB to send and receive data from those other two programs.

Why re-invent the wheel, when there are already packages that do what you need, and probably do it with much more functionality than you could develop in a year or more?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634105
Hi imranb35,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: mnasman and mdougan

imranb35, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665881
0