Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I retrieve all the Applications name that is running on my computer programmatically?

Posted on 2002-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How can I retrieve all the Applications name that is running on my computer programmatically?
I need The applications not the procceses?
Please support with code.
0
Comment
Question by:MohMoh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 6874292
See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q175030 ("HOWTO: Enumerate Applications Using Win32 APIs (Q175030)") - it comes with sample code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohMoh
ID: 6876429
But this for enumerate the whole proccesses not only applications.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 6876495
Windows does not distinguish between process and application. Probably the best way is to say that "application is a top-most process (parent PID is 0)".
So just use the solution above and look for processes with empty PPID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6876747
>>But this for enumerate the whole proccesses not only applications.

What exactly is the difference between a process and an application?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6876793
Without making it complicated, a process is every running executable that has a PID(Process ID), an application is a process that has a User Interface.

I know the perfectionists will kill me for this staement, but I will proudly die :-)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 6876809
and a "user interface" is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohMoh
ID: 6879564
For proskig:The proccess with PPID equal 0 does not mean that its a top most proccess.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6879770
Weeelll, what might that be, a "User Interface"?

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6879781
>>The proccess with PPID equal 0

... is always is the "Idle" process on NT/W2k
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohMoh
ID: 6889165
No answer
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7111824
>>No answer

No delete!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122047
Dear MohMoh

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can explain here why you want to do this and post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7138025
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0