Solved

ejbCreate and ejbPostCreate in Entity Bean

Posted on 2002-03-17
10
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Why ejbPostCreate method is required in entity bean?
0
Comment
Question by:virendra032700
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
 From "Proffesional EJB" (Wrox Press) page 109:

"The fundamental reason ejbPostCreate exists is because the programmer is never allowed to pass "this" as a parameter to a remote method; they must always use the remote interface instead. However, the remote interface for the bean is not available until ejbCreate() returns. If they needed the remote interface during the creation of the EJB component, there would be no way to proceed. Rather than leave this hole in the specification, an "after create" method was developed in which the remote interface would be available. This method is the ejbPostCreate(). The same situation exists with the primary key in CMP, because the container creates the key. If the primary key is needed for some reason, that work also needs to be done in ejbPostCreate(). Why would you need to pass the EJB's remote reference or primary key to another EJB during its creation? Perhaps one of the main reasons is to set up relationships, for example when you create the employee you want the boss to have a reference to."
0
 

Author Comment

by:virendra032700
Comment Utility
girionis,

Thank you for your reply. I have read what ever you have written in a book. But is is not clear.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dyma82
Comment Utility
When you need to do some extra-initialization after the execution of the create() method. Most of the time it is empty (do nothing). At least that is my personal experience.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
 My understanding is that basically you create the data representing the entity bean inside the ejbCreate() method and you can initialize the values of the data inside the ejbPostCreate(). Of course this could be also done inside the ejbCreate(). Maybe the following URL is helpful to you: http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=51577
0
 

Author Comment

by:virendra032700
Comment Utility
Hi Girionis,

I thank for your effort.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Any time... Hope I ws helpful. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277924.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279686.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280880.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288055.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289517.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289516.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290055.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290921.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291464.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dyma82
Comment Utility
I don't think the selected answer deserve a "C" grade. It is completely correct and there is not much else you could say about the ejbPostCreate() method. The distribute schema is abstract and some times difficult to understand, but it is man-made, and it comes with instructions from its creators.

Just my opinion!  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dyma82
Comment Utility
Oops, I forgot. I think the selected answer should be graded "A".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.  Experts appreciate knowing their shortfall if they have not
achieved their goal of providing you A level solutions.  Comments for grades less than A are always appreciated.

Since this was a request posted in the initial information to you above, and since the further explanation by dyma82 expounds further, I can only assume this was in error and correct it.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0