Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compiler directive...

Posted on 2002-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi..
  Can some one suggest some sort of compiler directive that will prevent certain part in my code from executing in windows nt environment and execute in windows 95/98 versions.
0
Comment
Question by:razal_ka
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 6874386
There is no compiler directive for that. But you can use code:

  if GetVersion and $80000000 = 0 then
    ShowMessage('winNT family')
  else
    ShowMessage('win9x family');

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:razal_ka
ID: 6879015
if it is a decleration that i have to prevent from executing..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6879141
A declaration? You mean a variable or a type or a const? Sorry, no go... Or what do you mean? Please post the declaration you're talking about here - together with why you need to prevent it from being executed. Maybe we can find another solution...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343255
razal_ka:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470856
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

razal_ka,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Madshi http:#6879141

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0