Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help needed setting up a nic on solaris (old version)?

Posted on 2002-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Please can anyone help me get my nic running on solaris. It is an old version 2.7? 2.9?

The nic is in the machine but it doesnt appear to be installed, AND I do not know where to look for the config...
0
Comment
Question by:j1mlondon
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
ID: 6875478
Hi j1mlondon,

    Are you using Solaris for Intel? (If it is a Sun box, the OS should see the NIC, otherwise, something wrong with the box).

    If you are running on Solaris for Intel, then you need to find out your NIC is on the Solaris hardware support list(you can find it out from the sun web site). If not, you have to replace with a Solaris support NIC.

   To find out the NIC infor from your systems, you can
look at /var/adm/messages:

 # grep Ethernet /var/adm/messages

  If you want to verify if the system can pick up the NIC on boot up:
  for Sun box use: boot -rv
  for Intel PC: b -rv

 to force the OS to scan your hardware.



   
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1mlondon
ID: 6879609
It is an old sparc station NOT intel.
Does the above apply still?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6879706
Yes
Solaris (Sparc) should be able to pick up your Ethernet card, if not, you have a hardware problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:j1mlondon
ID: 6880244
I should have added I want it to use DHCP too!! Is that easy for me to set up?
I have read some previous questions and tried to find it...it seems I should use ifconfig???? is this correct....of course when I tried to use ifconfig with eth0 it didnt work. Does solaris use naming conventions or is it dependent upin the NIC itself????
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6881791
To find out the name of your interface card, you can use the "ls" command:

eg: ls /etc/hostname*

    your output should looks:
    /etc/hostname.le0
    or
    /etc/hostname.hme0

    le0 or hme0 is the interface name for your NIC, what ever after hostname. is your interface name.

   Do a man man ifconfig to find out more details, and you can check out the documentation from:
   http://docs.sun.com/

   And
   http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/faq/indexNet.html

   To find out more information

   Good luck!

===========
yuzh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6885409
The nic is recognized by the os if you have done a
boot -r after you installed it.
You can see your intefaces with ifconfig -a
here you can also see the interfacenames and
the ethernetaddresses.

To use dhcp, create a /etc/dhcp.[le0,hme0,le1,hme1]
file.
Put the ethernetaddress in your dhcpserver.

About hostnames, try to use small case, max 8 chars,
it works best.

BTW, you can always verify that your nic is working
already at the monitorlevel.
ok  watch net
a dot will be printed for every packet seen on the net.

rgds
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcodrco
ID: 8168249
Hi

type ifconfig -a from the terminal window. It should show up the list of interfaces and ip addresses.

If all that shows up is le0 then your interface may be hidden. With Solaris network interfaces must be attached with the syntax :ifconfig interface plumb before they become visible to the kernel and configurable

Try typing ifconfig hme0 plumb

if it returns an error try typing ifconfig le0 plumb

then type ifconfig -a . If your adapter shows up then you can configure it.
ifconfig hme0 inet <ip address> netmask <x.x.x.0> broadcast <x.x.x.255> up

if you don't specify netmask or boadcast then they are given default addresses.

eg ifconfig hme0 192.1.1.301 up

Then type
touch /etc/hostname.hme0

open this file with a viewer and add the name of the machine. e.g. testsrv

then open /etc/hosts and add the line

<IP address> <hostname>
for example
192.1.1.301 testsrv

Hope this helps

I know it's a bit messy but it should work!!

0