Solved

How do I check what DAO version I am using ?

Posted on 2002-03-17
11
967 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
How do I check, and how do I update it?

on WinXP
Access2000

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:perrybond
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6874662
http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/ado/quickref/ado_intro.html

check microsoft.. i'll revert back tomorrow to provide some urls
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6876314
Thanks,
this is part of a larger question that seems to have gone cold..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20276085
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6876526
Microsoft recently made a tool for this.
Go to their site, on ... http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm#CCinfo

and see if this tool is sufficient ....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6876529
Updating ... run the latest download of MDAC, on the site URL
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6876832
I have already downloaded and run the MDAC Microsoft data access component utility, but I do not understand what it is telling me!

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6877241
It tells you what you have installed and what versions of it !!


It gives you a complete overview of all the versions of drivers you have installed (both ODBC and OLEDB).  It gives you all the files, ...

and you can use it to check if a certain version of MDAC is there.

I think there's even a help file  ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6877833
Apparently I need DAO 2.6.
I've looked, checked the help and used the search, nothing with "DAO" is listed.  I don't doubt I'm looking for the wrong thing.

From another Question I was told if I have DAO 2.6 my problems would be over !

PS
What is DOA 2.6 ?

I'm trying to read an Access2000 table with ASP
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vindevogel earned 50 total points
ID: 6878114
You're mixing things ...

DAO is the old method and is mentionned as Microsoft Jet, this is in version 4 by now.

ADO is the new way to do things, and is in version 2.7 by now (recently)

Download MDAC 2.7 from the link above, and install it.

Access 2000 is only supported in Jet 4, which comes with the new ADO.  Or you can download it, from .... the url.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6880662
Ok , the fogs lifting, been to Microsoft they say:

This Web release is the first release of Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.7 RTM. This download installs the same version of the MDAC components that are installed Windows XP

I'm using windows XP, should I download and install (MDAC) 2.7 RTM anyway ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6880692
It's lifting further.  I downloaded the utility, but was running completely the wrong thing, sorry about that.
I am already running MDAC 2.7 RTM

Under OLEDB I have Microsoft Jet 4.0 OLE BD provider

So it looks like I have everything I need, only it doesn't work.

To save confusion, I'm closing this thread and am going to continue trying to fix the problem at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20276085

Hope this is OK

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6881214
Yes, no problem, although I like a straight A record
0