Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

For mgfranz re:

Posted on 2002-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
For your assistance in http://www.experts-exchange.com/html/Q.20254402

Thanks!

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
Comment
Question by:Netminder
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6875924
so was there a split.?  just asking, no evil in head?

if yes id want to know how this system works,?

how do we get graded if there's a split?

lexxwern.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6877151
Yes, per the recommendation there was a split. Normally, except for deletions or refund/PAQs, I'll usually take the recommendation unless there's a compelling reason not to. We try to reward the Experts who participate in the absence of information from the Asker; the good part of a force-accepted answer is that it's virtually always an A grade.

The "system", such as it is, is that an Expert who is helping clean up a Topic Area (and you're quite welcome to help us -- if you want more information, just let me know) will go through the oldest questions and will leave a post saying, essentially, "I'm recommending thus and such happen in this question, and a Mod will do that unless someone has a better idea within the next seven days." A week after posting that message, the Expert will leave a list of the questions, along with the recommendation, in the CS topic area. One of the Moderators will then go through the list and perform the necessary administrative functions to close the question. I've given exactly two grades that weren't As in the thousands of questions I've closed since becoming a Mod -- and those were very special circumstances -- because part of the process is that we give the grade at the same time we force-accept a comment as an answer.

Netminder
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6885071
okay. thankyou.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 20 total points
ID: 7081056
Thank you for the reminder guys!  :-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7081563
lexx,

I recommended a split because there is no indication from the user whether they wanted to break out all the way or one level up.  It would be better if the user came back and did the accept, but both _parent and _top could have been the correct solution, and both comments add soemthing to the PAQ.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7081585
that was sometime ago.  i dont even remember so never mind.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7081587
this is a pretty old Q you know.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7081601
Old?  You should see the stuff I'm cleaning up in JavaScript.  Right now I'm up to November of 2000...That's old.  

But in dinosaur years it is just a clock tick. ;^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7084288
... and this is a question right up Cd&'s alley... a split so each Expert gets five points...

<shaking head slowly>
0