Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to gather digits pressed from the numpad of phone to the host computer ?

Posted on 2002-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
   I wann to develop following project,
    Our computer is connected to a telephone line with modem.
    The respective student will call to our computer via telephone.
    The computer will receive the phone and play one wave file in the handset
    asking the student for his exam seat no. The student will then provide his
    exam seat no. by pressing buttons on his numerical pad of telephone.
    Then the computer will recognise that no and retrives that no in database.
    and tell the result of the student.
 
Sir please provide me guideline regarding my project.
 
Thank You.
 
yours sincearly
Rahul Chandge
rchandge@hotmail.com
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:rchandge
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengann earned 200 total points
ID: 6877715
All of the function needed for this are in a program for an Answering Machine. It can downloaded @
https://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=1&txtCodeId=32372
This has wave  file over the phone, tuchtone decoding ect.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7078714
Greetings.

This question has been locked with a Proposed Answer, and remains open today.  Questions in the LOCKED versus OPEN queue draw little to zero additional attention by Experts.

If the Proposed Answer did not serve your needs, please reject it and comment with an update.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it to grade and close this question.  If you need help splitting points between multiple experts, please comment here with details so we can help you.

EXPERTS ->  Please guide me here in terms of closing recommendations if the Asker does not respond in 4 days.

Thanks to all,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:superchook
ID: 7091818
I think in absence of any more specific answers the proposed answer is good for a 'B'...

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7523214
Dear stevengann
I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See: <http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp>
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

EXPERTS: I will return in seven days to close this question.
Please leave your thoughts and recommendations here

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Thanks !

kodiakbear
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7753479
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
- points to stevengann
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7809737
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0