?
Solved

Graphics Card Problem

Posted on 2002-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just bought a 32Meg Riva TNT2 Video card. I have disable the onboard video card in bios and in windows (win2k). The problem I am having is when I change the value "Assign IRQ to VGA" in bios to enabled. It works when I boot up. However when I reboot or shut down, the setting changes back to disable. I replaced the CMOS battery, but no luck. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:defore
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6875326
Make sure that you dont have any security settings set that ignore changes.
Disable virus protection (temporarily)
Also make sure that the jumper for bios reset is set correctly, otherwise it will reset the bios every time the machine is power cycled.

Hope something helps here.
BOFH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6875337
And, be certain that you have Win2000 drivers installed for that card as well as reading the "Readme" file associated with the installation disk.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6877186
also check to see if there is a jumpper for the VGA IRQ on the motherboard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5thcav
ID: 6880417
Can you save any changes at all to the bois? (if not)

Your bios/CMOS chip is set to read only on your motherboard jumer settings and need to be set to allow CMOS writes.


other options:

set your bios to auto config pci / hardware

If all fails short out your bios jumper to reset its data,, be sure to record any settings you will need to return it back to its old state.

and your last step that is not for the meek is to download
a bios update from your motherboard/computer maker and Flash your bios/CMOS with and updated rom.

good look!

look for a setting that allows you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
ID: 6880673
This may be a dumb question, but: Why do you want to assign an IRQ to VGA?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 6881049
5thcav's

I am able to write to my bios. The bios version I have is the latest availible. I tried to set it auto/config PCI, but still no luck.
Please leave only comments.

Pallidin
 
I do have the win2k drivers for this card installed.

BOFH

I don't have any security settings on my bios. I tried to disable my antivirus (norton 2002), but no luck. I assume that my jumpers are set correctly, as I can write other information to bios.

Crash2100

I will try your solution tomorrow, I haven't had time to take my computer down.


Thanks for the comments.

Steven

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 525 total points
ID: 6890148
Eufracia:

If you don't assign an IRQ to the VGA card (the TNT2 in this case) then video performance can be severely degraded, especially in 3D games.

defore:
What motherboard are you using, and which driver version?  nVidia just released new WHQL (Microsoft) certified drivers for their cards yesterday...see:
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows2000

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 6891174
There is no jumper on  the board. The board is
  SIS 620 AIO S370 MB BMA
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894054
Hmm, that sounds like a generic OEM name from the shop you got it from...call them back and ask for a vendor name (Amptron, Shuttle, PCChips (God forbid), etc) and model number.

How do you know you have the latest BIOS if you don't know the model of the board??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 7110382
How do I delete this question and split the points?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7110526
post a question in the community support topic for zero points, give them the location of the question and tell them how you want the points divided.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 7469354
Cleaning up my open questions.

Problem solved. Indeed Ended up being a driver problem.

Thanks for all your help

Matt Defore
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7469418
Thanks for resolving this, and glad I could help!

-dog*
0