Solved

Shutting Down Win2K does not turn off PC

Posted on 2002-03-17
11
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I did a clean install of Win2K in a new partition on a computer with an older OS. The computer used to be turned off when the older OS shut down. Win2K shut down does not, however, turn the computer off. I checked the Win2K help about this, but it said nothing. I have seen Win2K turn off laptops when it shuts down.
Can I make Win2K turn my computer off at shutdown?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeh2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK please do this:
Go to settings  |  control Panel  |  system  |  hardware  |  device manager
select view hidden devices
scroll down to 'system devices'
what do you have listed there for fixed, power, and sleep button?  It probably does not say  ACPI.
What type of computer did you install it on?  Motherboard, and specs please?  You would want to check this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/upgrading/compat/default.asp

Depending upon your system (the bios level and if it is capable of supporting ACPI) - you may not be able to get the functionality out of 2000 that you had in lower version OS's.

You should also read this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q216573

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also give this a try
Control Panel > Power Options > APM and make sure there is a check mark by "Enable Advanced Power Management support".


The Crazy oNe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
It's possible your older PC has ACPI in the BIOS, but the support for this is incomplete--this can cause weird stuff like you're talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeh2
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies. Following up on them:

The computer was made in early 1997 and shipped with Windows 95 which was able to turn off the power when the OS shut down. Following all the suggestions, its obvious that the BIOS does not support ACPI. In fact, Advanced Power Management was disabled in the BIOS at the time Win2K was installed. Win2K does not offer a sleep option on this machine.

To CrazyoNe: there is no APM tab in the Power Options.

To Shekerra: There is no fixed, power or sleep options anywhere in the list of system devices.

Where does this leave me? Is ACPI a requirement for Win2K to turn off the computer at shutdown time?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
>>>Is ACPI a requirement for Win2K to turn off the computer at shutdown time

Yes that is why you don't see the APM tab in the Power Options.

>>> Advanced Power Management was disabled

Can you not reenable it. Also there may be a BIOS flash available that will update this to make it compatible with Win2000.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Here is a search for compatible computers link in this MS TID:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/upgrading/compat/biosissue.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeh2
Comment Utility
All BIOS related documentation refers to advanced power management and device configuration features. Nothing anywhere mentioned the brutally simple issue of turning off the computer when the OS shuts down. I read all the articles ther respondents pointed me to, but am forced to trust CrazyOne that without ACPI Win2K will not turn off a computer that Win95 did turn off.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
"Nothing anywhere mentioned the brutally simple issue of turning off the computer when the OS shuts down."

AND YOUR INITIAL QUESTION WAS:
"Can I make Win2K turn my computer off at shutdown?"

"Simple issue" on an old computer that does not support ACPI?

Experts cannot perform miracles if you do not have the hardware to support it!


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Crazyone > Is ACPI a requirement for Win2K to turn off the computer at shutdown time

Yes that is why you don't see the APM tab in the Power Options.

This would be an "A" grade since you were given the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Why thank you Bev. <blushing> I am in apprecation of your input. :>)

Perhaps it is that ole default to B thing which I understand is suppose to be corrected to default to A in the new code. Lets hope so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeh2
Comment Utility
Regarding CrazyOnes point that this should be an "A" grade: I didn't mean to "stiff" him or her, it is just that the answer can not be verified. None of the links pointed to in the responses discussed this issue. Two Win2K books that I looked at also don't discuss ACPI being used or needed to power off a computer when Win2K is shut down.
 
Regarding the "miracles" comment, I was not expecting experts to make the computer turn itself off. An explanation of why it could not be done was enough.

By "simple issue" I meant to express my annoyance that such an obvious issue is not addressed on the Microsoft web site anywhere or in their KB or in the two Win2K books that I have. I can't believe I am the first person to ever install Win2K on a machine without an ACPI bios.
0