Solved

XP floppy boot, at console, copy "access denied"

Posted on 2002-03-17
11
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
XP box crashed, so:

Create a set of 6 XP boot disks. There are Home and Pro specific versions.
Home: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33290
Pro: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=33291

Did the above to access an XP drive that would not
boot.  See question "reboot reboot ... 3/16"

Ok, now I'm in but so what.  I cannot copy my user data.
It gives me 'access denied'.  What's a guy to do.

Any ideas?  What ever is running (looks like a console
window to me) the common commands like COPY and DIR
do not support wild cards.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hank1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 6875111
This question is for trek to answer - I owe him.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6875192
hank, I know this is for James, but just want you to know, you can't copy to a floppy in the recovery console
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 50 total points
ID: 6875283
LOL   give this to whomever can answer it hank   I cant
also you dont owe me any points :>)  just trying to learn here and keep up with these crazy puters
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6875348
Here you go. James told me to post this for him because he is in the midst of practicing modesty during his birthday. Heheheeheee

HI James

MS KB

BEGIN ARTICLE

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console (Q314058)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q229716 .


SUMMARY
This article describes the functionality and limitations of the Windows Recovery Console. The Windows Recovery Console is designed to help you recover if your Windows-based computer does not start properly or does not start at all.



MORE INFORMATION
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can obtain limited access to NTFS, FAT, and FAT32 volumes without starting the Windows graphical user interface. In the Windows Recovery Console, you can:

Use, copy, rename, or replace operating system files and folders.


Enable or disable service or device startup when you next start your computer.


Repair the file system boot sector or the Master Boot Record (MBR).


Create and format partitions on drives.


Note that only an administrator can obtain access to the Windows Recovery Console so that unauthorized users cannot use any NTFS volume.
Starting the Windows Recovery Console
To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.


Add the Windows Recovery Console to the Windows Startup folder by using the Winnt32.exe utility with the /cmdcons option. This procedure requires approximately 7 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space on the system partition to hold the Cmdcons folder and files.

IMPORTANT: If you are using software mirroring, refer to the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q229077 Mirroring Prevents Pre-Installing the Recovery Console
Follow the instructions in the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q222478 Creating a Template to Run Recovery Console Using a Remote Install Server
Using the Command Console
After you start the Windows Recovery Console, you receive the following message:
Microsoft Windows(R) Recovery Console

The Recovery Console provides system repair and recovery functionality.
Type EXIT to quit the Recovery Console and restart the computer.

1: C:\WINDOWS

Which Windows Installation would you like to log onto
(To cancel, press ENTER)?


After you enter the number for the appropriate Windows installation, you are prompted to enter the Administrator account password. Note that if you use an incorrect password three times, the Windows Recovery Console quits. Also, if the SAM (Security Accounts Manager) database is missing or damaged, you cannot use the Windows Recovery Console because you cannot have proper authentication. After you enter your password and the Windows Recovery Console starts, type exit to restart the computer.

Under Windows XP Professional, you can have group polices set to enable automatic administrative logon.

Restrictions and Limitations of the Recovery Console
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can use only the following folders:
The root folder


The %SystemRoot% folder and the subfolders of the Windows installation that you are currently logged on to


The Cmdcons folder


Removable media drives such as CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drives


NOTE : If you try to obtain access to other folders, you receive an "Access Denied" error message. Also, while you are using the Windows Recovery Console, you cannot copy a file from the local hard disk to a floppy disk. You can copy a file from a floppy disk or from a CD-ROM to a hard disk, and from one hard disk to another hard disk.
Available Commands
HELP
Use the help command to list all of the following supported commands:
   attrib    del        fixboot   more     set
   batch     delete     fixmbr    mkdir    systemroot
   bootcfg   dir        format    more     type
   cd        disable    help      net          
   chdir     diskpart   listsvc   rd            
   chkdsk    enable     logon     ren          
   cls       exit       map       rename  
   copy      expand     md        rmdir
ATTRIB
Use the attrib command with any of the following parameters to change attributes of a file or folder:
-R
+R
-S
+S
-H
+H
-C
+C

Notes:
+ : Sets an attribute
- : Resets an attribute
R : Read-only file attribute
S : System file attribute
H : Hidden file attribute
C : Compressed file attribute

You must set or clear at least one attribute.
To view attributes, use the dir command.
BATCH
batch inputfile [ outputfile ]
Use this command to run commands that are specified in a text file. In the command syntax, inputfile specifies the text file that contains the list of commands to be run and outputfile specifies the file that contains the output of the specified commands. If you do not specify an output file, the output is displayed on the screen.
BOOTCFG
Use this command for boot configuration and recovery. This command has the following options:
bootcfg /add
bootcfg /rebuild
bootcfg /scan
bootcfg /list
bootcfg /disableredirect
bootcfg /redirect [portbaudrate] | [useBiosSettings]
For example:
bootcfg /redirect com1 115200
bootcfg /redirect useBiosSettings
You can use the following options:
/add : Adds a Windows installation to the boot menu list.
/rebuild : Iterates through all Windows installations so you can specify which installations to add.
/scan : Scans all disks for Windows installations and displays the results so you can specify which installations to add.
/default : Sets the default boot entry.
/list : Lists the entries already in the boot menu list.
/disableredirect : Disables redirection in the boot loader.
/redirect : Enables redirection in the boot loader, with the specified configuration.
CD and CHDIR
Use the cd and chdir commands to change to a different folder. For example:
Type cd .. to change to the parent folder.
Type cd drive: to display the current folder in the specified drive.
Type cd without parameters to display the current drive and folder.
The chdir command treats spaces as delimiters. Because of this, you must put quotation marks ("") around a folder name that contains a space, for example:
cd "\windows\profiles\username\programs\start menu"
The chdir command works only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
CHKDSK
chkdsk drive /p /r
The chkdsk command checks the specified drive and, if necessary, repairs or recovers the drive. The command also marks bad sectors and recovers readable information.

You can use these options:
/p : Does an exhaustive check of the drive and corrects any errors.
/r : Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information.
Note that if you specify the /r option, the /p option is implied. Specifying the chkdsk command without arguments checks the current drive, with no options in effect.

Running the chkdsk command requires use of the Autochk.exe file. CHKDSK automatically locates this file in the startup folder. If the Command Console was preinstalled, the startup folder is typically the Cmdcons folder. If CHKDSK cannot find Autochk.exe in the startup folder, CHKDSK tries to locate the Windows CD-ROM installation media. If it cannot find the installation media, CHKDSK prompts you for the location of the Autochk.exe file.
CLS
Use this command to clear the screen.
COPY
copy source destination
Use this command to copy a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the file to copy and destination specifies the folder or file name for the new file. You cannot use wildcard characters (*), and you cannot copy a folder. If you copy a compressed file from the Windows CD-ROM, the file is automatically decompressed as it is copied.

The source of the file can be removable media, any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation, the root of any drive, the local installation sources, or the Cmdcons folder.

If destination is unspecified, the default destination is the current folder. If the file already exists, you are prompted about whether you want the copy to overwrite the existing file. The destination cannot be removable media.
DEL and DELETE
del drive : path filename
delete drive : path filename
Use this command to delete a file. In the command syntax, drive : path filename specifies the file that you want to delete. The delete command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources. The delete command does not accept wildcard characters.
DIR
dir drive : path filename
Use this command to display a list of files and subfolders in a folder. In the command syntax, drive : path filename specifies the drive, folder, and files to list. The dir command lists all files, including hidden and system files. Files can have the following attributes:
D : Directory
H : Hidden file
S : System file
E : Encrypted
R : Read-only file
A : Files ready for archiving
C : Compressed
P : Reparse point
The dir command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation,in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
DISABLE
disable servicename
Use this command to disable a Windows system service or driver. In the command syntax, servicename specifies the name of the service or driver that you want to disable.

Use the listsvc command to display all services or drivers that are eligible to be disabled. The disable command prints the old start type of the service before resetting the start type to SERVICE_DISABLED. Record the old start type in case it is necessary to enable the service again.

The start_type values that the disable command displays are:
SERVICE_DISABLED
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

DISKPART
diskpart /add /delete device_name drive_name partition_name size
Use this command to manage the partitions on your hard disk volumes. You can use the following options:
/add : Creates a new partition.
/delete : Deletes an existing partition.
device_name : The device name for creating a new partition.
drive_name : A drive-letter-based name, for example D:.
partition_name : The partition-based name for deleting an existing partition.
size : The size of the new partition in megabytes.
You can get the device name from the output of the MAP command, for example, \Device\HardDisk0. You can use the partition name in place of the drive name argument, for example, \ Device\HardDisk0\Partition1 . If you use no arguments, a user interface for managing your partitions is displayed.

WARNING : Using this command can damage the partition table if the disk has been upgraded to a dynamic disk configuration. Do not modify the structure of dynamic disks unless you are using the Disk Management tool.
ENABLE
enable servicename start_type

You can use the enable command (where servicename is the name of the service or driver to be enabled) to enable a Windows system service or driver.

Use the listsvc command to display all eligible services or drivers to enable. The enable command prints the old start type of the service before resetting it to the new value. You should note the old value, in case it is necessary to restore the start type of the service.

Valid options for start_type are:
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

Note that if you do not specify a new start type, the enable command prints the old start type for you.
EXIT
Use the exit command to quit the Recovery Console and restart your computer.
EXPAND
expand source [/F:filespec] [ destination ] [/y]
expand source [/F:filespec] /D
Use this command to expand a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the name of the file to be expanded and destination specifies the folder for the new file. If you do not specify a destination, the command defaults to the current folder. You cannot include wildcard characters.

You can use the following options:
/y : Do not prompt before overwriting an existing file.
/f:filespec : Identifies the files to be expanded.
/d : Do not expand; display only a directory of the files in the source.
If the source contains more than one file, the /f:filespec parameter is required to identify the specific files to be expanded. You can include wildcard characters.

The destination can be any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in the root of the drive, in the local installation sources, or in the Cmdcons folder. The destination cannot be removable media, and the destination file cannot be read-only. Use the attrib command to remove the read-only attribute.

Unless you use the /y option, the expand command prompts you if the destination file already exists.
FIXBOOT
fixboot drive name :
Use this command to write the new Windows boot sector code on the system partition. In the command syntax, drive name is the drive letter where the boot sector will be written. This command fixes damage in the Windows boot sector. This command overrides the default of writing to the system boot partition. FIXBOOT is supported only on x86-based computers.
FIXMBR
fixmbr device name
Use this command to repair the master boot record (MBR) of the boot partition. In the command syntax, device name is an optional device name that specifies the device that needs a new MBR. Use this command if a virus has damaged the MBR and Windows cannot start.

WARNING : This command can damage your partition tables if a virus is present or a hardware problem exists. Using this command can result in inaccessible partitions. Microsoft recommends that you run antivirus software before you use this command.

You can obtain the device name from the output of the map command. If you do not specify a device name, the MBR of the boot device is repaired, for example:
fixmbr \device\harddisk2
If FIXMBR detects an invalid or non-standard partition table signature, FIXMBR prompts you for permission before rewriting the MBR. FIXMBR is supported only on x86-based computers.
FORMAT
format drive : /Q /FS:file-system
Use this command to format the specified drive to the specified file system. In the command syntax, /Q performs a quick format of the drive, drive is the drive letter of the partition to format, and /FS:file-system specifies the type of file system to use [FAT, FAT32, or NTFS]. If you do not specify a file system, the existing file system format is used, if it is available.
LISTSVC
The listsvc command lists all available services, drivers, and their start types for the current Windows installation. This command is useful in conjunction with the disable and enable commands.

Note that the list is extracted from the %SystemRoot%\System32\Config\System hive. If the System hive is damaged or missing, results are unpredictable.
LOGON
logon
The logon command lists all detected installations of Windows, and then requests the local administrator password for the copy of Windows that you want to log on to. If your first three attempts to log on do not succeed, the console quits, and your computer restarts.
MAP
map arc
Use this command to list drive letters, file system types, partition sizes, and mappings to physical devices. In the command syntax, arc parameter tells the map command to use ARC paths instead of Windows Device paths.
MD and MKDIR
The md and mkdir commands create new folders. Wildcard characters are not supported. The mkdir command works only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
MORE
more filename
Use this command to display a text file to the screen.
NET
Although the Help file states otherwise, the NET command is not usable from the Recovery Console. The protocols stack is not loaded for the Recovery Console, so there is no networking function available.
RD and RMDIR
Use rd and rmdir commands to delete a folder. These commands work only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
REN and RENAME
Use the ren and rename commands to rename a file. Note that you cannot specify a new drive or path for the renamed file. These commands work only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
SET
The set command allows you to display or modify four environment options.
AllowWildCards = FALSE AllowAllPaths = FALSE AllowRemovableMedia = FALSE NoCopyPrompt = FALSE
SYSTEMROOT
The systemroot command sets the current working folder to the %SystemRoot% folder of the Windows installation you are currently logged on to.
TYPE
type filename
Use the type command to display a text file.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jan 15 2002 1:58PM  Issue Type kbinfo  
Last Modifed Mar 7 2002 4:56AM  Additional Query Words  
Keywords kbtool  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.

END ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6875507
<grin> hi Spence
hank  does this harddrive have more than one partition on it? see if you can tell and if so maybe you can copy your data to the D partition if it exist that way it would be protected from a format caused by the restore cd  (never realized just how useless a factory restore cd is :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6875609
its that ntfs file system thats got us messed up...I just booted up with winme startup disk and could do anything i wanted (mine is fat32) but was just as lost as you in the recovery console  and as Spence's "book":>) says just type help and it shows all the commands

have you tried Steve's suggestion from the other thread yet sence you have the recovery console installed ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6875660
Yeah James that is one reason I don't use NTFS because FAT32 allows a way to get to it through the backdoor of a bootdisk. Unless one really needs heavy security I suggest to them to use FAT32.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 6877041
Your so modest.  Thanks for you help, everyone.
Still not there but advancing.

replacing system didn't do it.

I'm not even sure isass.exe is a uS app.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6877196
LOL   ok hank   keep us up on what your doing and post to this thread (no need in posting another question)
that isass.exe is not on my machine so it must be some app you have installed maybe some game( i'll see what i can come up with concerning that)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6877209
guess it is some file afterall   this is for 2k but may be the same on xp     http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q240362
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 6877306
Your so modest.  Thanks for you help, everyone.
Still not there but advancing.

replacing system didn't do it.

I'm not even sure isass.exe is a uS app.
0